Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
139 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest medication for h pylori

Hello doctor

I'm 33 yrs old,got married about 2 and half yrs back. Till now I have not conceived. We were together for about 14 months after which we were apart for my husband's professional

reasons. Before he left India, we had gone for consultation. Since I get my menses regularly, doctor prescribed just folic acid and a syrup called gynaecolin. Semen

analysis for my husband found that to be 65 millions with 70% motility.He went to saudi. Once he was back, we had gone for the next cycle of treatment. Doctor gave

me"ANOLET and FOLIC ACID tablet", CLOME for my husband ,Pelvic scan for Follicular studies found that the follicles were normal . 0n the 12 day follice measure 26*25mm, endometrial

thickness -11mm and on 14th day endometrial thickness is 13mm and ovary follicles is ruptured .we didnt get sucess that month,

Doctor ask for Thyroid test it revealed TSH @ 2.7 muIU/ml; FT3 2.8 pg/mL; FT4 1.03 ng/dL. Hemoglobin level was @ 12.0 gm%. Doctor told everything is normal.

Now, after a short break for about 3 months, I've joined my husband in Saudi Arabia.

Recently my husband suffer from acidity when examined he was infected by H.pylori ,they gave antibiotics course. his medication is completed.

recently i visited doctor in saudi, they suggest me for a tube block examination . i am worried,abt the dye as my friend told me, it may cause side effects , plz dvise me
Mon, 11 Aug 2014
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello
Semen analysis is normal for fertility , Thyroid tests are normal in your case, Your husband took complete treatment for H. PYLORI.
Your follicle size normal , ruptured well in time , follicle size was also normal . endometrium thickness is also normal .
In spite of this you are not getting pregnancy .
Yes this may be due to fallopian tube blockage so get dye test for block examination for tubes .
Whatever your friend tole you , that is WRONG . The dye used for this examination is harmless and without any side effect.
Good luck.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Folic acid


Suggest medication for h pylori

Hello Semen analysis is normal for fertility , Thyroid tests are normal in your case, Your husband took complete treatment for H. PYLORI. Your follicle size normal , ruptured well in time , follicle size was also normal . endometrium thickness is also normal . In spite of this you are not getting pregnancy . Yes this may be due to fallopian tube blockage so get dye test for block examination for tubes . Whatever your friend tole you , that is WRONG . The dye used for this examination is harmless and without any side effect. Good luck.