Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
170 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest medication for genital warts in men

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...How does one get genital warts and how can male genital warts be cured. SPECIFIC drug please.



How can you tell if you partner (female) has got without any physical features



When curing can one still be having sexual intercourse whiles treatment

Mon, 21 Sep 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Genital warts are caused by a virus and are contagious. You should make sure that you don’t infect your partner since this virus can in some cases even cause cancer. Get a proper treatment at a local dermatologist and follow his advice. Sex in any way, shape, or form (oral, anal also included) with condoms only! Safest would be no sex until you’re cleared of the infection.


Regards,
Dr. Alexander Davis, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Papillomavirus


Suggest medication for genital warts in men

Hi, Genital warts are caused by a virus and are contagious. You should make sure that you don’t infect your partner since this virus can in some cases even cause cancer. Get a proper treatment at a local dermatologist and follow his advice. Sex in any way, shape, or form (oral, anal also included) with condoms only! Safest would be no sex until you’re cleared of the infection. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Alexander Davis, General & Family Physician