Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
189 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest medication for citrobacter koseri in urine?

I have been taking faropenem tablets for the last 5 days and recently took a urine test -- report attached. It still shows pus cells in 2-4 hpf count with luekocytes present. I had taken a urine culture test and the organism isolated was citrobacter koseri for which I took faropenem. Can you tell me what other tests and medication can be taken? What is the source of this bacteria? Thanks.
Wed, 27 Aug 2014
Report Abuse
Infectious Diseases Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

Welcome to HCM.

Citrobacter koseri is a gram negative coccobacilli which cause urinary tract infections commonly. It is normally present in intestinal flora and causes infection in immunocompromised patients. This bacteria is known to be resistant to many antibiotics and requires broad spectrum antibiotics. This bacteria is susceptible to faropenem and I suggest you continue the prescribed antibiotics for 5 more days.
Thanks.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Urinalysis


Suggest medication for citrobacter koseri in urine?

Hi, Welcome to HCM. Citrobacter koseri is a gram negative coccobacilli which cause urinary tract infections commonly. It is normally present in intestinal flora and causes infection in immunocompromised patients. This bacteria is known to be resistant to many antibiotics and requires broad spectrum antibiotics. This bacteria is susceptible to faropenem and I suggest you continue the prescribed antibiotics for 5 more days. Thanks.