Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
148 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest medication for Indolent mastocytosis

I have indolent mastocytosis. I am due to have elective open surgery for abdominal hernia in a few days. I have had a cold and now have symptoms of sinus infection. Other comorbibities are asthma, diabetes, hypertension, osteoarthritis. Should my surgery be postponed?
Fri, 26 Jun 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

For Indolent mastocytosis you can take tablet Montelucast and tablet cetrizine. You need to maintain your blood pressure and blood suger within normal range to get fitness certificate for surgery.

If i were your treating doctor I would first treat your cold and sinus infection then only allowed you for surgery. i suggest you to consult physician to achieve these.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr. PRAMOD KOKARE
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Mastocytosis


Suggest medication for Indolent mastocytosis

Hi, For Indolent mastocytosis you can take tablet Montelucast and tablet cetrizine. You need to maintain your blood pressure and blood suger within normal range to get fitness certificate for surgery. If i were your treating doctor I would first treat your cold and sinus infection then only allowed you for surgery. i suggest you to consult physician to achieve these. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr. PRAMOD KOKARE