Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
186 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest medication and food chart after being treated with Oflomac and tripepsa for typhoid for 10 days

I was suffering from typhoid from 13 days... I took rest for 10 days i.e bed rest for 10 days with OFLOMAC-200 and Tripepsa-40. Now I am not having fever since 7 days. What care should i take in future i.e for next 20 days to cure typhoid completele. Wat should be my food habits
Tue, 21 Apr 2015
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

I appreciate your concern.If you were diagnosed with typhoid fever,you need to continue with bed rest for a few more days as it is suggested that patients with typhoid fever should be advised bed rest for a period of 3-4 weeks.
If i were your treating doctor,i would have advised you to continue with pantoprazole 40 mg for another 10-15 days in the required dosage.

Drink plenty of water,
try to have less amount of spicy food atleast for another 15 days,and avoid fast food.

Rush to your GP immediately if you have any of the symptoms like
high fever,dry cough,vomiting,abdominal pain,loose motion/constipation or rashes in your body.

Hope your query has been solved,
Feel free to ask for any queries,
Take care
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Typhoid fever


Suggest medication and food chart after being treated with Oflomac and tripepsa for typhoid for 10 days

Hi, I appreciate your concern.If you were diagnosed with typhoid fever,you need to continue with bed rest for a few more days as it is suggested that patients with typhoid fever should be advised bed rest for a period of 3-4 weeks. If i were your treating doctor,i would have advised you to continue with pantoprazole 40 mg for another 10-15 days in the required dosage. Drink plenty of water, try to have less amount of spicy food atleast for another 15 days,and avoid fast food. Rush to your GP immediately if you have any of the symptoms like high fever,dry cough,vomiting,abdominal pain,loose motion/constipation or rashes in your body. Hope your query has been solved, Feel free to ask for any queries, Take care