Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
141 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest food diet to control hepatitis b

Hello Doctor, Recently I have been detected with hepetitus B with SGPT count of 3137 after 20 days rest it has come down to 1000. how it can further brought down with controlling foods. my age is 43years old.weight 70 Kg. First time suffering for hepetitius B. do not know the source of getting infection.
Mon, 29 Jun 2015
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Dietitian & Nutritionist 's  Response
Hello - welcome to HCM. Let me see if I can offer you some suggestions to help you speed your healing. Hepatitis B is not just blood borne, it is also contagious through food and drink prepared by someone also infected. A general, well-balanced diet with virtually no restrictions is started.Preventively the goal is to get adequate energy so that weight loss does not occur even if you must add supplemental high energy drinks. A multivitamin easily absorbed may be beneficial. Problems are treated if and when they occur. If edema develops, restrict sodium to 2,000 mg. It is best to eat 4-6 meals to avoid muscle loss. Protein needs are 70 grams. Monitor labs - electrolytes, blood sugar, liver enzymes, cbc. A lower fat diet is indicated if you have floating stools or abdominal discomfort. If further liver decline occurs, your diet will change to a medical nutrition diet. The diet I gave you now should support healing.Although the literature is contradictory (so what else is new?) 140 mg of silymarin or milk thistle may help heal. I prefer my clients to just sip the tea.

Thank you for coming to the HCM Nutritionist for information on these matters. Kathy Shattler, MS,RDN Adult Nutritional Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Dear Dr, I am a carrier of Heptitis B and it was discovered when i was around 11-year-old. I always found my liver part uncomfortable especially...

Recent questions on  Alanine transaminase

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, I have trouble that, I am suffering from Jaundice, before 12 days when i got to measure my liver function tests, they were sgpt:4000,...

doctor1 MD

I am 24 y and had a trauma disection of the small bowel and the colon.I am left with 51 cm of the small bowel and all rectum and sigmoid colon (35...

doctor1 MD

Hello Female 57. My SGPT (ALT) was at 17 one month ago. Recently, 30 days later, my level increased to 24. I took benadryl (2x 25mg) at that exact...

doctor1 MD

Sir, I am Sankar, bearing SGPT and SGOT 120 and 95. Alkaline phosphate, Bilirubin, GGPT are normal. HbsAg and HCV are negative. R/E normal..Stool...

doctor1 MD

GAMMA GLUTAMYL TRANSFERASE (GGT) PHOTOMETRY 129.5 U/l ASPARTATE AMINOTRANSFERASE ( SGOT ) PHOTOMETRY 58.5 U/l ALANINE TRANSAMINASE (SGPT)...

doctor1 MD

alanine transaminase is 158 in male....is it something to worry?

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My name is Mxxxxxy XXXXXXX and I am a 34 year old male. Over the past few years I have gained weight, almost 10 kilos (currently I am 88...