Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

158 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest dosage of thyronorm and stamlo tablets

my mother has high BP of about 135/90 . doctor advised her to take stamlo 2.5 mg. She also checked her TSH levels. her age is 51 , TSH level is 6.77. one month back TSH was 6.33. doctor prescribed her thyronorm 25mg and also increased the Stamlo dose to 5mg. now she consumes both but her BP is now 152/91. please suggest
Tue, 20 Jan 2015
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,
There is nothing to worry as it is a very common happening.
A simple revision of anti hypertension medicine would result in normalisation of blood pressure.
It can either be done by increasing the dose of stamlo or adding a new drug to the present regime.
Consult your doctor for the prescription.
Thanks
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am 54 yrs old woman with 64 kg weight and 5-3 height . My thronorm dosage has been as below;-Year TSH Thyronorm dosage 2010 do not remember 100 mcg 2011 & 12 (-) value 75 mcg 2014 01 62.5 Feb 26, 2015 07 50 Apr 6, 2015 test still to be done 37.5 Pl advise me whether reduction of dose is in right direction as I have already done a great loss by continuing high dosage (75 mcg) for longer period without undergoing any tes My bone density is also low (-3) and perhaps (-2.5)D3 level is 30 pl suggest me strategy to be adopted My Present medicines are as below:Thyronorm : 37.5 mcg D 3 injection (1.5 lakh units) two already had and one is pending calcium +D3 tablet-once

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, i have been taking thyronome 50 mg medicines for the past 2 years in empty stomach, recently i did a thyroid test and the results are beow:- T3 - 102 T4 - 10.7 TSH - 1.93 When i checked with doctor who advised to continue the same 50mg medicine, if i didnt take medicine, thyroid level will increase it seems. We need your suggestion to stop taking this medicine due to some side effects... what if i stop taking this medicine? is there any way to stop taking it??

doctor1 MD

madam, my wife 6 weeks pregnant( age is 36, weight is 55, height is 5 .5 ) she gone through thyroid test with empty stomach, in reports TSH is 7.0, T3 & T4 are normal, so, docter suggested thyronorm 12.5mcg tablets. now she is using this tablet daily from last week. so my question is, is this dosage 12.5mcg is enough to control the thyroid? and when should she can go for next thyroid test to check thyroid levels? pls give me the reply. thank you madam