Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
187 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest dosage for Ondem syrup

Hi Doctor ... My 5 year old son started vomiting from yesterday night itself , still he is not willing to hav anything . If I took some food for him , he again started vomiting ! My child s pediac suggested for Ondem syrup 2.5 ml , 3 times a day!! But I forgot to ask Wheather I should giv him b4 food or after ?! Again I trying her number but my doc not responding!! Plz help me out, Should I giv before food? Or after?
Wed, 17 Aug 2016
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to HCM...

There might be some form of gastric indigestion or gastritis , so you child having vomiting ....

For that you have prescribed ondensetrone syrup. ..

It is to be taken three to four times a day ...
It can be taken with food as well as without food ...

So don't worry about that ...

If still your symptoms not improving than consult child to pediatrician for examination and further work up with USG. ...

Take care
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest dosage for Ondem syrup

Hi welcome to HCM... There might be some form of gastric indigestion or gastritis , so you child having vomiting .... For that you have prescribed ondensetrone syrup. .. It is to be taken three to four times a day ... It can be taken with food as well as without food ... So don t worry about that ... If still your symptoms not improving than consult child to pediatrician for examination and further work up with USG. ... Take care