Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
129 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest diet plan for typhoid

my child 8yrs old is confirmed to have typhoid by blood widal test TO - titre upto 1 in 160 dil TH - titre uto 1 in 160 dil AH - titre less tha 1 in 20 dil BH - titre less than 1 in 20 dil for the past 5 days she had 105 F temp. today Temp is normal Doctor gave MONOCEF_O 100mg 3 Tab per day for 10 days.now what should be her diet? is that medicine sufficient if fever exist iam using p-650 tab 1/2. her weight is 30kg. please give me your advice suhasini
Wed, 7 Jun 2017
Report Abuse
Pediatrician, Pulmonology 's  Response
Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service.
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

The medicine is not sufficient. It is a low dose. For a kid of 30 kg, you should be using tablet Cefixime for typhoid treatment.

Regarding diet, there is no restriction. You can give her anything to eat.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Sumanth Amperayani
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Typhoid fever


Suggest diet plan for typhoid

Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. The medicine is not sufficient. It is a low dose. For a kid of 30 kg, you should be using tablet Cefixime for typhoid treatment. Regarding diet, there is no restriction. You can give her anything to eat. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Sumanth Amperayani