Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
162 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest cure for abnormal eardrum

I had a ct scan that showed complete opacification of the left middle ear and left mastoid air cells. Two years ago I had a mastoidectomy in the right ear for a mrsa infection. Does this sound like I would need another operation? Before the ct scan the doctor said my eardrum was abnormal.
Mon, 10 Nov 2014
Report Abuse
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hello

Opacification on ct scan can be due to previous surgery or an active infection of your ear/mastoid. The need for surgery will depend on your symptoms and examination findings. Please meet your doctor for discussing this as he will be in the best position to guide you.

Thanks
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hi i am from India.i have hole in one of my ear drum (left ear) from last 20years .some people are saying that u need to do operation for this as...