Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
163 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest cause and chances of relapse on mental ailment?

Dear Doctor my relative had a psychiatric attack in March 2008.She did not sleep at night and developed a sense of fear that someone might herm her.She was 29.then.The doctor applied clozapine and trifluoperazine for 1 month.Then Amisulpride for 2 months.Then She was on thyrodazine-25 for 3 years.Then for last 6 months she was on FRANXIT(flupentixol + melitracen).Recently she developed same feeling.From the prescription I suspect it as Delusion disorder of persecutory type.She was as normal as other during last 3 years.Doctor had again prescribed clozapine and trifluoperazine for 1 month.She is geeting well.Recently she reports no problem except drowziness.My question is how severe is this disease and what is the reason and chance of relapse?
Sat, 7 Jun 2014
Report Abuse
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Your diagnosis is in right direction. IT is delusion of persecution. However delusion of persecution is one of the symptoms of schizophrenia if other symptoms present. Or it may be diagnosis of delusional disorder type persecutory.
If it is delusional disorder , difficult to cure almost 10 to 20 % cure rate. However it can be controlled very well with medicines.If medicines stopped, recurrence is there.
If diagnosis is schizophrenia, probably life long medicines needed to keep pathology under control.Continue one doctor if possible and whichever the medicines effective continue them for long time without changes.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Clozapine


Suggest cause and chances of relapse on mental ailment?

Your diagnosis is in right direction. IT is delusion of persecution. However delusion of persecution is one of the symptoms of schizophrenia if other symptoms present. Or it may be diagnosis of delusional disorder type persecutory. If it is delusional disorder , difficult to cure almost 10 to 20 % cure rate. However it can be controlled very well with medicines.If medicines stopped, recurrence is there. If diagnosis is schizophrenia, probably life long medicines needed to keep pathology under control.Continue one doctor if possible and whichever the medicines effective continue them for long time without changes.