Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
170 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest an alternative of Vivelle-Dot patch

Hi, I have a family history of breast cancer and my doctor has prescribed VIVELLE-DOT PATCH for me. Please is it advisable to use this estradiol considering its side effects. Please advice if there is an alternative aside Estrace oral pills which i reacted to. Thanks
Fri, 30 Mar 2018
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

Usually, estradiol may aggravate breast malignancy. Do better to take combined pills but before prescribing, this medicine we have to your hypertensive or diabetic status and another systemic examination status. Please consult your doctor he will examine and treat you accordingly.


Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Penchila Prasad Kandikattu
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have been using vivelle dot patches for 14 years. started with 1.0 then down slowly to .025. i stopped using then and became very ill. violent...