Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
155 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest an alternative medicine for BPH

My dad is 87 years old. He takes flomax for bph and travatan drops for glaucoma. He has mild high blood pressure but won t take his bp meds because it makes him feel to bad. He recently began having high blood sugar so I began looking at his medications. I now know that flomax has been causing many of his symptoms of dizziness and fatigue. I also read that flomax can raise blood sugar. He has taken flomax for many years. My question is what alternative medicine can he take for bph with less side effects. Or would surgery at his age help if all he has is an enlarged prostate. My concern is the years of taking flomax would result in no urinary control after surgery.
Thu, 23 May 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

No, surgery would not have such after effects.Now a days,endoscopic surgery is done by urologist under spinal(regional) anesthesia and not on general anesthesia. It is quite safe.

But you need to control his blood pressure and blood sugars prior to surgery.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr AJEET SINGH, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Travatan


Suggest an alternative medicine for BPH

Hello, No, surgery would not have such after effects.Now a days,endoscopic surgery is done by urologist under spinal(regional) anesthesia and not on general anesthesia. It is quite safe. But you need to control his blood pressure and blood sugars prior to surgery. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr AJEET SINGH, General & Family Physician