Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
151 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest alternative medicine for ciplatrim

I was prescribed Ciplatrim with other drugs to assist with my anxiety, depression & binge eating. To my knowledge the pharmasist advised that this drug has been withdrawn from the South African market.

What is the reason why it was with drawn. Where else in the world can it be purchased or what can be taken in its place.
Mon, 19 May 2014
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
**
1. Ciplatrim [ sibutramine hydrochloride monohydrate] is indicated for the management of obesity, including weight loss as well as maintenance of weight loss, but 'depression' being one of the ADR [adverse drug reaction] of the drug limited it use in associated depression [which you were having].
2. ciplatrim is contraindicated in binge disorders [bulimia nervosa], thus was not an ideal prescription for you.
3. Medicines Control Council's (MCC's) found that sibutramine increased the risk of heart attacks and strokes in patients, as a result it was agreed to withdraw it from the market.
PS. If you are at present taking any slimming medication purchased in South Africa that contains sibutramine (Reductil, Ectiva or Ciplatrim), please contact the prescribing doctor or your pharmacist and discuss the risks associated with taking the remaining pills in your possession.
4. A multi-disciplinary approach, including dietary, medical and psychotherapeutic methods, should be undertaken to manage obesity.
PS. Use safer options for weight loss such as a balanced, low-fat, low-glycaemic index (GI) diet and regular exercise. It may take longer and you may need to exercise greater self-control, but this is one way of losing weight safely and sensibly.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am 46. Had a heart-attack at 42. Had a large pre-anyeuristic main coronary artery (so had a bypass vs just a stint). I am on Plavix, Aspirin,...

Recent questions on  Major depressive disorder

doctor1 MD

Hi I have recently started taking Mirtazapine for clinical depression and i have noticed that after just over 2 weeks of taking 15mg a day that i...

doctor1 MD

Hi, It seems when I go off birth control even for my off week I find I am over emotional the week before and very irritable even the week of. This...

doctor1 MD

Hi i suffer from migranes and i have been recommended sibellium. I have gained a stone in the last 6 months as i comfort ate following a...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I took jack3d in november and december of this year. I had difficulties getting and maintaining an erection, it was pretty bad. I usually...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor. This is further to our discussion. 1) For depression i am taking venlift od 150 mg one capsule a day. 2) For social phobia means...

doctor1 MD

Please detail some important details regarding gastric bypass surgery and the applicable risk. Also, please review my health information included...

doctor1 MD

Good morning I am a 52 year old woman who had diagnosis of anxiety , major depressive disorder , ptsd and adhd. I am working with my psychiatrist...