Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
141 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest alternative for Clindamycin

my son is allergic to erythromycin, biaxin, azithromax and cefprozil, recently prescribed clindamycin which is too big for him to swallow and breaking the capsules causing him to vomit - called pharmacist and doc and they won t give another prescription. any suggestions?
Thu, 28 May 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Capsules should never be broken and consumed since the potency of the drug will be lost. They must be swallowed as a whole. I would suggest you to visit your doctor for a re prescription of clindamycin since it cannot be obtained over the counter. You have not mentioned the age of the patient or the dose prescribed. This time you can get a lower dose 150 mg.


Regards,
Dr. Saranya Ramadoss, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Clarithromycin


Suggest alternative for Clindamycin

Hi, Capsules should never be broken and consumed since the potency of the drug will be lost. They must be swallowed as a whole. I would suggest you to visit your doctor for a re prescription of clindamycin since it cannot be obtained over the counter. You have not mentioned the age of the patient or the dose prescribed. This time you can get a lower dose 150 mg. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Saranya Ramadoss, General & Family Physician