Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
132 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest alternate remedy for elevated first rib

I have an elevated first rib, happened with doing lat raises with too much weight. It is crushing my brachial plexus. I have mobilized the first rib with my physical therapist but it still doesn t seem in the correct position. I can not find a physician willing to treat my condition in the area. Any suggestions on self care and /or other physicians maybe to contact?
Tue, 7 Apr 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,You should learn how to do exercises that strengthen and stretch your shoulder muscles to open the thoracic outlet, improve your range of motion and improve your posture. These exercises, done over time, may take the pressure off your blood vessels and nerves in the thoracic outlet.Also use painkiller and muscle relaxants. If the problem continues consult with surgeons the possibility of surgery.

Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Blerina Pasho, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Brachial plexus


Suggest alternate remedy for elevated first rib

Hello,You should learn how to do exercises that strengthen and stretch your shoulder muscles to open the thoracic outlet, improve your range of motion and improve your posture. These exercises, done over time, may take the pressure off your blood vessels and nerves in the thoracic outlet.Also use painkiller and muscle relaxants. If the problem continues consult with surgeons the possibility of surgery. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Blerina Pasho, General & Family Physician