Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
171 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest alternate remedy for BPH

I am aged 72 yrs old and my B.P. is in control while taking Tabs. (1) Listril(Lisnopril)-20 mg.daily after lunch and (2) Dytor(Torsemide) - 5 mg. daily in the morning for the past over many years(In the beginning I started taking listril-5mg. and thereafter this increased to 10 mg and 20 mg. over a period of a decade. Torsemide has been added by the Physician in the last over 2 years.
Now I have been experiencing health problem of BPH such as urinary frequency,weakstream,hesitency and interrupted flow,slight nocturia and sometime incomplete emptying of the bladder. The result of Ultrasonography is that Prostate is mildly enlarged in size measuring 44 x 41 x 35mm, vol.3.7cc and there is no sign of malignancy.Both kidneys are normal in size. PSA is normal both total(0.44 ng/ml and free(0.20 ng/ml).Urinary Bladder is also normal.
The urinary problem is yet not acute but has started for the past over one year as stated above.Please advise which of the two medicines viz. "Alfusin" or "Terazosin" will suit me better for the treatment of BPH so as to avoid surgery later on in advanced age. Recently the consulting physician has prescribed 'stilnoct.625(S.R.) tab.to me to be taken at bedtime in lieu of Alprazolam 0.50 which I was taking over a decade starting with the initial dose of 0.25 mg. and thus feeling the necessity of taking this anti-anxiety medicine over 0.50 mg.for getting sleep these days. I have yet to start taking 'stilnoct' in lieu of alprax(alprazolam).but I intend start taking this medicine in the coming week alongwith anxit (alprazolam)0.25 mg.(S.R.) which has been simultaneously prescribed by my Doctor.
Kindly answer my health question mainly regarding the suitable treatment of my problem of BPH.
Fri, 4 Aug 2017
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Respected user , Hi

Thanks for using Healthcaremagic.com
I have evaluated your query thoroughly .

* Terazosin is better molecule with selective alpha 1 antagonist action
which will take care of hypertension as well as BPH symptoms .

* Dose adjustment of current anti hypertensive molecules has to be
done by your treating physician to prevent any hypotension episode

Hope this clears your query .
Welcome for further assistance .

Regards .
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Nocturia


Suggest alternate remedy for BPH

Respected user , Hi Thanks for using Healthcaremagic.com I have evaluated your query thoroughly . * Terazosin is better molecule with selective alpha 1 antagonist action which will take care of hypertension as well as BPH symptoms . * Dose adjustment of current anti hypertensive molecules has to be done by your treating physician to prevent any hypotension episode Hope this clears your query . Welcome for further assistance . Regards .