Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest A Remedy For The Metastatic Tumor In Liver

I am a 62 year old woman, 120 lbs., 5' 5" tall. Almost a year ago I was diagnosed with Carcinoid Cancer at MD Anderson. I had a small bowel resection (where the primary tumor was), a right hemicolectomy, removal of gallbladder, and 62 lymph nodes removed in the mesentary, half of which had cancer. The metastatic tumors in my liver were inoperable, but I am on Sandostatin to control Carcinoid symptoms and hopefully shrink the tumors. The main problem I am having now is a recurrence of Small Intestine Bacterial Overgrowth, I assume because my Ileocecal Valve was removed. I have tried to limit my consumption of sugar and fat, but even with almost monthly Cipro, it returns. Any advice? Thank you, Elizabeth
Tue, 30 Aug 2016
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response

Hallo Elizabeth,

If you're suffering a severe diarrhea, then it can be caused by the disease.
So therefor the sandostatin should work.

But as you mentioned without a ileocaecal valve , you also can have diarrhea. If it's a fatty diarrhea , one must think of Bile acid malabsorption, known also as bile acid diarrhea.

The you should try Questran (= colestyramine) 2x/day. I guess that in USA this medicine is called diferently than in Belgium.
But you should contact the people of MD Anderson, they are one of the best and ask if the bile acid diarrhea might be the problem.

Hope this helped.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Gastrointestinal cancer


Loading Online Doctors....
Suggest A Remedy For The Metastatic Tumor In Liver

Hallo Elizabeth, If you re suffering a severe diarrhea, then it can be caused by the disease. So therefor the sandostatin should work. But as you mentioned without a ileocaecal valve , you also can have diarrhea. If it s a fatty diarrhea , one must think of Bile acid malabsorption, known also as bile acid diarrhea. The you should try Questran (= colestyramine) 2x/day. I guess that in USA this medicine is called diferently than in Belgium. But you should contact the people of MD Anderson, they are one of the best and ask if the bile acid diarrhea might be the problem. Hope this helped.