Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suffering With Seborrheic Eczema, Diagnosed With Alopecia Areata. Medicines To Be Used?

I have just been diagnosed as having alopecia areata . A private demeratologist has prescribed livogen solution for the morning and betnovate capilar at night plus Vigorix tablet twice per day. The National health GP has said that i should use Ketoconazol Gel once a week and Lactisona Hidrocortisone every day. I am confused as I also suffering with Seborric eczema and don t want to make it any worse.
Mon, 1 Oct 2012
Report Abuse
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi!,

Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum,

Treatment of choice in alopecia areata is steroid injection at the site of alopecia areata.Along with this one cal apply steroid lotion daily and also minoxidil solution daily.
For seborriec dermatitis ketoconazole shampoo is good .You should take a a dermatologist opinion for this .

i hope this answers your question .

wishing you good health.
regards,
Dr.Bharat Chawda
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Alopecia


Loading Online Doctors....
Suffering With Seborrheic Eczema, Diagnosed With Alopecia Areata. Medicines To Be Used?

Hi!, Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum, Treatment of choice in alopecia areata is steroid injection at the site of alopecia areata.Along with this one cal apply steroid lotion daily and also minoxidil solution daily. For seborriec dermatitis ketoconazole shampoo is good .You should take a a dermatologist opinion for this . i hope this answers your question . wishing you good health. regards, Dr.Bharat Chawda