Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

142 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suffering from severe back pain, please help

My sister, of aged 26 years has been suffering from severe back pain since 2003. In this mentioned year while working she somehow picked up a heavy log of wood and got surck at her back and could not breath for 1-2 secondes. After that, she went to and orthopaedic and he suggested her some excrcises. Now her proble is that, if she continue the exercises then she feel good. Otherwise even getting up from bed in the morning becomes very painful. Gradually her knee has also started aching and now she couldnot even stand on sher legs for more than 5 minutes. Just two days back she did X ray of her spinal cords as adviced by the physician and got the impression "Normal lumbo-sacral lordosis is reduced with acralization of L5 transverse process on the left side noted", her blood R/E report HB% 10.0gm/dl, ESR 35mmAEFH(normal 0-30mmAEFH) AND other things are in normal range. Now I want to know what may be the cause of this? What are the reamedy for this? Is the operation necessary? What are the precautions she should take? Any restriction regarding food?
Fri, 14 Dec 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  
Neurologist, Surgical 's  Response
As x ray shows decrease on LS lordosis so she should under go MRI LS spine as weakness in her legs increasing . This may show Spondylolisthesis and /or disc protution or canal stenosis which can be operated to halt progressive weakness of legs.No restriction in food intake but avoid forward bending,squating and weight lifting.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
carsten's  Response
This may well be symptoms of a bigger ailment It can also be that your sister just needs complete rest to recuperate from a back strain You will need complete evaluation from a senior orthopaedic specialist – even it requires admission and things like MRI scans Do try to get in touch with somebody near your place of residence.
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Good morning ! Myself and my wife are suffering from severe back pain for a very long time now. Got MRI and other test done for my wife & she had completed the course of prescribed medicines. Still she is not fully recovered. Also tried Ayurvedic medicines in between, bu the problem continues. Pl help & advise.

doctor1 MD

Dear doctor, my colleague is 56 years old and she is suffering from severe back pain for the past 3 years. According to her MRI report, there is a bruised on her spine from C2 to C7, and damage on the spinal cord. She had consulted the local doctors, and took pills regularly. She also tried massaging and physiotherapy, but it didn’t help. Should my colleague go for a surgery? Is it safe to have a surgery at the age of 56? Kindly advise.

doctor1 MD

ive bin suffering with my back for quite a few months now i carnt straighten up in the morning and ave to take pain killers first thing and wait till they have started workin before i can get going the pain is in my left hip and goes across the bottom of my back i find it very hard to get to sleep some nights as it dont matter which way i lay it starts hurting an starts throbing can you help plz

Recent questions on  Transverse processes

doctor1 MD

what might i need in the way of intervention ? Specialist. Sx of neck shoulder pain, burning like electricity, tingling , sometimes extending into upper arms and chest and mostly across upper back, headaches night sweats pins and needles sometimes nausea. Previous Hx of neck trauma inc. Fracture of c7 left transverse process and minor disc bulge c5/6 and c6

doctor1 MD


My x-ray result of cervical & shoulder shows –
1]Straightening of cervical curve denoting muscle spasm
2]Slightly elongated both transverse process.
3]Decrese in bone density on both de shoulder x-ray.

My x-ray result of Spine shows -
1] Straightening of Lumbar curve denoting muscle spasm.
2] Relative narrowing of disc spine L4 & L5.

What does the above medical means is it a serious health problem??
My mail id is YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

I m a cancer patient who has been cancer free for 3 yrs. I ve had a ton of back problems but nobody listens to me. I did have CT scan that said: On image 30 of series 2, there is a stable mixed lesion involving the T9 vertebral body with expansion of the lamina and left transverse process contain both lytic and thickened trabeculation and also expansion of the left transverse process. And another that mentions Sclerotic Lesions. Should I be concerned?

doctor1 MD

My sister, of aged 26 years has been suffering from severe back pain since 2003. In this mentioned year while working she somehow picked up a heavy log of wood and got surck at her back and could not breath for 1-2 secondes. After that, she went to and orthopaedic and he suggested her some excrcises. Now her proble is that, if she continue the exercises then she feel good. Otherwise even getting up from bed in the morning becomes very painful. Gradually her knee has also started aching and now she couldnot even stand on sher legs for more than 5 minutes. Just two days back she did X ray of her spinal cords as adviced by the physician and got the impression "Normal lumbo-sacral lordosis is reduced with acralization of L5 transverse process on the left side noted", her blood R/E report HB% 10.0gm/dl, ESR 35mmAEFH(normal 0-30mmAEFH) AND other things are in normal range. Now I want to know what may be the cause of this? What are the reamedy for this? Is the operation necessary? What are the precautions she should take? Any restriction regarding food?