Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

193 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suffering from rash and excoriation at sight due to iching, could this be a over dose of prednisone 20mg ?

10 year old 67# boy, otherwise healthy, up to date on vaccinations, rash started on wrist 3 days ago, excoriation at sight due to iching, increased redness on the underside of wrist, small rash spread to torso , legs, neck, and face near eyes. itchy rash. pt was placed on prednisone 20mg twice per day for 5 days by pediatric after hour clinic for suspected contact dermatitis . is this dose high? should there not be a taper?
Sat, 21 May 2011
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Prednisolone or for that matter any medicine is given according to the body weight of a person and in case of severe infection the higher permissible dosage is used.Prednisolone can be given in children 1-2.4mg /kg of weight in divided dose so if the boy is 10 yrs he will surely be around 25 kgs so the dose is fine and not a high dose.Short term use of steroid like 3-5 days or even a weeks treatment does not require tapering ;but if it is used for a longer period then tapering is done so that there is no steroid dependence and the complaint do not appear again after steroid is stopped.
Hope this answer is helpful and satisfactory.
Thanks
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....