Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
133 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suffering from pituitary tumor

I am 19 and have 2 pituitary tumors. was told that the tumors are not causing headaches but i have one everyday some days are very bad and i feel shaky all over and anything i take for my headache does not work. I have recently loss my appetite i am getting worried and feeling bad.
Wed, 22 Mar 2017
Report Abuse
Neurologist 's  Response
Hello!

Welcome on HCM!

I understand your concern and would explain that the pituitary gland is the most important hormonal gland in our body. It regulated the balance of many hormones.

Your symptoms could be related to a hormonal imbalance. That is why I would recommend consulting with an endocrinologist and performing some hormone levels (TSH, LH, GH, GnRH, TRH, FSH, ACTH, cortisol, etc.).
A new MRI would be needed to evaluate the possible progression of the tumor.
Hope you will find this answer helpful!
Wishing all the best, Dr. Aida
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Neuroendocrinology


Suffering from pituitary tumor

Hello! Welcome on HCM! I understand your concern and would explain that the pituitary gland is the most important hormonal gland in our body. It regulated the balance of many hormones. Your symptoms could be related to a hormonal imbalance. That is why I would recommend consulting with an endocrinologist and performing some hormone levels (TSH, LH, GH, GnRH, TRH, FSH, ACTH, cortisol, etc.). A new MRI would be needed to evaluate the possible progression of the tumor. Hope you will find this answer helpful! Wishing all the best, Dr. Aida