Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suffering From Diarrhoea And Upper Stomach Hurts

my upper stomach has been hurting for 4 days. it s not very painful though. but yesterday my whole stomach started to hurt badly and I had 2 times of diarrhea. today is better but my right upper stomach still hurts. is it gastric problem? should I worry? do I need to consult a doctor?
Thu, 5 May 2011
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to health care magic

your symptoms suggestive of APD(Acid peptic disease).. it is caused due to increased secretion of gastric acid in stomach, associated with H pylori infection.. eating spicy food, oily food, chats, and decreased sleep is are the main reason for this... avoid above food habits, take bland food.. quit smoking and drinking if... it will subside by 2 weeks.. if have more pain you can take ant acids(Tab. pantrapazole 40mg daily once at morning, before breakfast)... if not then consult a physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on H pylori infection


Loading Online Doctors....
Suffering From Diarrhoea And Upper Stomach Hurts

Hi welcome to health care magic your symptoms suggestive of APD(Acid peptic disease).. it is caused due to increased secretion of gastric acid in stomach, associated with H pylori infection.. eating spicy food, oily food, chats, and decreased sleep is are the main reason for this... avoid above food habits, take bland food.. quit smoking and drinking if... it will subside by 2 weeks.. if have more pain you can take ant acids(Tab. pantrapazole 40mg daily once at morning, before breakfast)... if not then consult a physician