Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

133 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suffering from diabetes with lot of body pain and high fever at nights

my father has bees suffering from diabetes . he is 50. nowadays he has been suffering from a lot of body pain. during nights he gets high fever . he experiences cramping and stretch in his limb muscles. also he has undergone a lot a weight loss . took many tests but no result was found. his sugar level has been in control from a long time. what should we do?
Thu, 19 May 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.
Since how long is he Diabetic? Is he taking his Medications regularly? He is having Peripheral Neuropathy which is a Problem in the Nerves that carry information to and from the brain and spinal cord to the rest of the body.Kindly get him examined by a Diabetologist and get his HbA1C levels tested to see whether his blood sugars are under control from the past three months. If Possible consult a Neurologist and get a Electromyogram (EMG) and Nerve conduction velocity tests (NCV) test done. If he is drinking alcohol ask him to stop it, exercise regularly and eat a Healthy nutritious balanced diet and avoid high calorie foods.

I Wish him Good Health, Take Care.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am suffering from fever form Friday evening and had severe body pain and high fever during the night time . I consulted the doctor and he prescribed levocetirizine 500g, Formic-o 200 and Dolo 650. I was ok during the day time and had high fever throught out night and till now. Can you suggest me for a quick recovery?

doctor1 MD

I am suffering from high fever since morning. I have taken dolo 650 twice but fever has not gone fully. I am aldo having headace and body pain. Should i take one more dolo. Both dosage have been taken in an interval of 4 to 6 hours. Kindly suggest as i am not able to sleep.

doctor1 MD

Hii doctor..this is kankan from Richmond..got high fever 3days back suddenly due to the AC temperature.. Had calpol 650 once but still suffering from body pain and loss of appetite..I have taken calpol 500 after that..BT body pain is still on..had throat pain as well bt no other problem and health issues..what sud i take to get relief from body pain and d light fever attacking me everyday

Recent questions on  Electromyography

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

right hand is weak. I drop things and its hard to grip onto things. I feel mild discomfort when using it. It shakes uncontrollably at times when doing certain things.

doctor1 MD

i HAVE EXPERIENCED SITUATIONS WHERE MY ARMS JUST "DROP" WHEN AM TRYING TO DO THINGS LIKE SCRATCH MY BACK REACH FOR SOMETHING OR JUST USE THEM IN GENERAL. bY DROP I MEAN THE RM PHYSICALLY DROPS FROM UPRIGHT POSITION TO SITTING AT MY SIDE.

doctor1 MD

my friends report from the dept of neurophysiology summary is: motor nerve conduction studies of the upper and lower limbs are within normal limits except for an absent compound muscle action potential of the right common peroneal nerve sensory nerve conduction studies of the upper and lower limbs are with normal limits needle emg examination show denervation changes in the upper limbs and in the lower limbs (distal more than proximal distribution) There is no evidence of denervation in the bulbar or trunk muscles tested comment the findings raise the possibility of a pure motor syndrome but cannot differentiate between axonal motor neuropathy or anterior horn cell disorder if clinically indicated it may be worth repeat ncs/emg in due course to check on progression what are they saying could she have ALS?