Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
177 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suffering from atrial fibrillation, hypertension. Taken double dose of tikosyn, coreg. Suggestions?

My husband has atrial fibrillation and hypertension. He takes Tikosyn 500mg twice a day and Coreg 37.5mg twice a day. Tonight he took a double dose of each. What effects do we need to watch for. I am aware that the Tikosyn is excreted through the kidneys. Will drinking extra fluids help him maybe expel some of the drug.
Mon, 23 Sep 2013
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear ma;m
Thanks for writing to us.
I sincerely feel that your husband should be in emergency room (ER) for diligent cardiac monitoring. Tikosyn or dofetilide is known to increase QT interval which predisposes to serious heart rhythm disorders. This may even result from a double dose. Hence you must go to the ER for monitoring.
For coreg you may expect a fall in heart rate and blood pressure.
Sincerely
Sukhvinder
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have had A-Fib for many years. I had open-heart surgery in 2010,,,,aortic valve replacement, mitral valve repair and Mazz Procedure. I have taken...

Recent questions on  Cardiac arrhythmia

doctor1 MD

Hi,I am a 20 year old female who had one episode (for the first time) of supraventricular tachycardia. Afterwards, I've been normal. However, I...

doctor1 MD

my mother is 74 years old. for the last six months she is suffering from knee pain, burning sensation in the stomach weight loss, palpitations,...

doctor1 MD

I took three pills of diflucan for jock rash that has been persistent. I completed dosage Sunday 5 days ago. For the last 2 days I have felt...

doctor1 MD

I suffer from vertigo, which comes in attacks from 30 seconds to full days. MRI shows nothing and my doctors do not know what to do? I have asthma,...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My husband is 80 years old and has been diagnosed with congenial heart dease. His heart is only pumping half the speed of a normal heart beat. And...