Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

167 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suffering from anal fissure with sentinel pile

i am 19 years old man. i have my problem early from my 15's. Now it is severe to me. i decided to go for a surgery. My problem is that i face severe pain when the stool discharges from my body. Some times it also bleeding. But bleeding is not regular to me as it last happens with me at 8 months before. Local doctor suggested that i have a polype growth & mucasse formed there inside the passage of stool. I need suggession.
Tue, 12 Jun 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Procedures ,  
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi.
You already know the detailed diagnosis, which surely must have been told to you by a proper qualified person (a doctor)!
Here goes my assessment and suggestion:
You seem to be suffering from a chronic anal fissure. Any form of conservative (i.e. non-surgical) treatment is unlikely to work at this stage; and I am sure you must have tried all sorts of them by now.
At this stage, surgery seems to be the only option left for you. Lateral internal sphincterotomy (the name of the surgical procedure) is a 'minor' operation (even if the name is slightly lengthy!) with ~ 95% of success rate. The sentinel pile can also be excised easily at the same time.
Thanks.
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Inderjeet Yadav's  Response
Hello dear
conservative treatment treatment of anal fissure is for long duration approx 2months and even after completing treatment you will have to maintain your dietary habits in proper way. Also you should avoid stress as it is supposed to be one of the cause of anal fissure
wheather you should go for surgical or medical treatment depends upon factors like if medical treatment have failed ( it means if you have completed approx 4-6 weeks medical treatment and that has failed) or your condition is very severe
regarding polyp growth you should confirm from your doctor wheather it is inside anal canal or at anal margin
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Ram Mani Bhandari's  Response
The mordern ALLOPHATIC system is failure these days in case of Anal fissure and piles mass. either you do surgery the chance of reoccurence is maximum...
These days Ayurvedic treatment of anorectal disease is popular and most successive in both acute and chronic case with common drugs in low degree and minor low invasive surgery called"Kshara sutra " in case of higher degree.
U can contact me for further information
ayursuman@gmail.com
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Eben George Babu's  Response

Use Diltiact gel ( Diltiazem 2% Gel) Sun Pharma.  Or Diltigesic gel ( Diltiazem 2% Gel) Troikaa Pharma for the application in your anal cavity..its a immediate relief possible a permanent one..  

  User's Response
Seema's  Response
Constipation is the main cause for anal fissure. has doctor advised you any surgery ? i think you can go for diet change. hey avoid spicy and junk foods. take banana daily. drink more water. i think this can help you to reduce the pain while passing stools. i have heard of piles but not sentinel piles.
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hello, doctor. I had an anal fissure for about two weeks now, and I notice what people call a sentinel pile , or skin tag. I am taking hot showers every time in the morning, and I notice my condition is improving on a daily basis. Also, every time I feel the tag on the outside, I am trying to push it inside. The pharmacist has prescribed me procto glyvenol, but I found out that it is mainly for hemorroids, and what I am seiing, even though I have never suffered from hemorroids before, I see that the next day after I use the cream I get really bad hemorroids. When I don t use the cream, no hemorroids. My question is, do these tags get healed by themselves, if left alone? I already feel that my fissure is improving noticeably, even after two weeks, whereas before the pain was unbearable. I really don t want to look for surgery, I just want some reasurrance or advice to help it heal naturally. Thank you, Adrian

doctor1 MD

I am suffering frm anal fissure with a sentinle pile. Its almost six months now. Pain is lessening day by day since I am on high finbre diet with lotsof water and stool softeners. The only problemnow isthesenptinle pile whichpains a lot after bm, i takesitzbath as well as apply ice.it gives me relief but again it starts paining thenext day after bm. Kindly suggest sm medicines or creams to shrink thissentinle pile.. Thank you.

doctor1 MD

i am suffering from anal fissure (with a small piles,no bleeding) from last 6 months.i have already used diltiact(gel),softovac (laxatives) etc but no recovery is seen till now.i had also severe constipation problem.now i want to know is there any treatment of this without surgery???

Recent questions on  Colonoscopy

doctor1 MD

I have 2 issues that may or may not be related. 1st I have noticed for a few years that after a bowel movement, my anus is a bit swollen. If you look at it is is a bit blue but after a couple minutes, it all goes back into place. Dr. thought this could be normal (I ve had 2 vaginal births, 1 cesarian). Second issue is with external anal irritation. I have had issues in the past (over many years) but recently, irritation seems to continue. One dr. thought it was fungal, and I used cream. Got better then it came back. Dermatologist now has me using a steriod cream. Again, it is getting better but concerned it will happen again. I do tend to have to wipe a lot when I use the bathroom. I don t know if that is irritating or if it is something I am eating? I am noticing an occasional dot (TINY) of blood that appears to be coming from either the external anus or around that area. Do I need to see a proctologist? I had a colonoscopy last July and all was normal. I am a 45 yr old female.

doctor1 MD

hi im 21, 172 cm tall and weigh 79kgs i have put on 20 kilos in the lat 12 months, i get constant migraines, i have had constipation problems for a bit over 12 months, i have very dry hair and skin, i feel mentally drained and i have trouble putting thoughts together and remembering things, i also feel physically drained. I have had ct scan of brain it is all clear, had colonoscopy was all clear, had ultrasound of abdomine and pelvic area and my blood test showed my tsh is .4 (.4-4 range) my ldl 3.29 (below 2 is the range) AlT 50 (0-45 range), AST 49 (0-41 range), i have been to serveral doctors and no one can find out whats wrong.

doctor1 MD

I have been having blody diarrhea for nearly 3 years along with other symptoms e.g. joint pains, inflamed eyes, stomach pains etc. Suspected IBD- colitic then crohn s. I have had negative colonoscopies however a capsule endoscopy 4 weeks ago revealed a red inflamed duodenum alongside abnormal mucosa and a benign tumor in the duodenum. What could this possibly mean and what might happen next?

doctor1 MD

yes, I had a colonoscopy followed up by a barium and was diagnosed with dirvirtulosis . I believe this is a pouch in the colon. At present I have had diahrea for 5 days and my family doctor said it was dirvirticulosis. However I have not had any pain or vomiting. I have reflux to which I take Losec , which I know can cause some diahrea. He put me on antibiotics . what should my next step be?. I watch my diet and in the past have had regular bms sometimes 3 a day

doctor1 MD

I have a constriction in the descending colon cancer or scar tissue due to inflammation?

doctor1 MD

i was in renal and liver failure due large vol blood loss surgery 8 days before rec 2 abc transfusion all organs compromised and prescribed hydrocortisone 10 egg day but i have a 50-50 shot to survive this med is effect kidneys and liver red blood...

doctor1 MD

Hi, Dr. My PCP put me on 5,000 units of vitamin D a few months ago due to severe fatigue every day. For a few days I took 1000 units of vit. D at bedtime also. Then I was feeling quite a bit better. However, my dr. Said Not to do the extra 1,000...