Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suffered seizure, ECHO and brain scan normal, epyleptic fit, can Spondylosis cause fits ?

Hello.. Hope you are fine. I want to ask something about my father who is suffering from Cervical Spondylosis . Cervical Spondylosis is detected by Neck X-Ray prescribed by one doctor. But at the time of Cervical Spondylosis detection he is suffering from Seizure (Specially sometimes when he bend his neck down) . He has undergone ECG and Echo Cardiogram and also brain scan..But all of the reports are normal. Recently another doctor told us this is kind of nerve problem better to say Epyleptic Fit. Can Spondylosis cause this kind of Epileptic fit? If not what should we do now?
Tue, 8 May 2012
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.

Epilepsy and spondylosis are 2 independent condition not related to each other. Cervical spondylosis wouldn't be causing epilepsy in your father.

It is good to know EEG and brain scans were normal. Most often a cause for epilepsy is not found as in the case of your father. However review of his blood tests may help us rule out any missed causes. Meanwhile it is absolutely important to be regular with antiepileptic medications. He needs to sleep regularly and avoid fasting. Lack of sleep and skipping meals can induce seizures which is not good.

Meet a neurologist if you haven't met yet to know more about your father's condition.

Hope this helps.

Wish you good health.

Best Regards
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Spondylosis


Suffered seizure, ECHO and brain scan normal, epyleptic fit, can Spondylosis cause fits ?

Hello, Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum. Epilepsy and spondylosis are 2 independent condition not related to each other. Cervical spondylosis wouldn t be causing epilepsy in your father. It is good to know EEG and brain scans were normal. Most often a cause for epilepsy is not found as in the case of your father. However review of his blood tests may help us rule out any missed causes. Meanwhile it is absolutely important to be regular with antiepileptic medications. He needs to sleep regularly and avoid fasting. Lack of sleep and skipping meals can induce seizures which is not good. Meet a neurologist if you haven t met yet to know more about your father s condition. Hope this helps. Wish you good health. Best Regards