Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

131 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suffer from refractory celiac disease. Weight gain due to fluid retention. On feeding tube at night. Further treatment?

My Mom has refractory celiac disease . Everything the Drs tried is not helping her. She was last weighed in at the hospital 2 weeks ago at 70lbs. She has since been weighed at the skilled facility and is at 92lbs because of fluid build up. She does not eat by mouth because she does not like any of the gluten free meals given to her. She does get a night feeding through a feeding tube but it results in diahrea. Are we starting to see the end come? I just want someone to be honest with me. I know you don t know her but just by what I am telling you, a simple opinion would be sufficient. Thank you!
Mon, 25 Nov 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello user,
There are many other factors which decide the longitevity of the patient like the present age, since how log she is been suffering from the diaease, what interventions has been done on her, is fluid build up more on lower limbs as compared to upper limb.

Diarrhea is a common finding in feeding tube related patients, which occurs due to disease and also sometimes due to poor handling of the food which is given to her.

You are advised to have faith in your doctor and just give your full strength to make her back to good health, as i can comment on the status of her without seeing her reports and her vitals.

regards
Dr Hari Om Chandrakar
MBBS
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am a year old female with celiac disease and lumbar herniated discs. I had a complete hysterectomy ten years ago due to endometriosis, cysts and tumors. I was taken back into surgery two days later due to internal bleeding and believe this caused bladder damage and scar tissue. Also went into instant menopause and suffer from hormonal imbalances. Symptoms include insomnia, depression, mood swings, hot flashes and night sweats. I have a small hiatal hernia and a history of colonic polyps and melanoma. My gall bladder was removed three years ago. Covered in adhesions, this was an attempt to solve chronic upper right quadrant pain. I have been on pain medication and started to experience chronic constipation and am now seeing blood in my stool. Blood work as of three weeks ago shows high MCV, MCH, CO2, Bili total, AST and ALT. Low: WBC, Neutro Absolute & B12. Normal range: Thyroid, D s, LH, TSH, FSH, CK and GFR. My doctor, general practitioner, suspects Sphincter of Oddi due to pain and high Bili. She advises I go out of state (I live in New Mexico) to a specialist for further testing. Haven t told her about the blood in stool yet as it has just started to occur over last two weeks. I have followed a strict gluten free regime for ten years but suspect I have inflammation and possibly damage to my intestines. I would appreciate a fresh prospective on my situation and any suggestions of other possible causes that may be contributing to my pain -- have read statements on line from others with Celiac having URQ pain issues. Thank you.

doctor1 MD

i have been taking carbimazole for over active thyroid for a week now.i have got a chesty cough and cold since starting them. Is this a concern? I have celiac disease also. Should i be checking in with the doctor? I am female,age 31,height 5 2, weight 60kgs.

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed with celiac many years ago. Since being gluten free it s taken about 5 years but I ve put the weight back on and appear to look healthier. I am however not healthier- the seizures have stopped but the sickness is still a daily (if not weekly occurance), My depression strength comes and goes but especially worsens to the point of self harm when pms-ing. I have such bad anxiety I m struggling at work as serving people terrifies me. I can t go out alone- if I do I feel dizzy and sick. I m always tired. I have hair loss, am very stressed, I m sick a lot and generally exhausted.

Recent questions on  Gluten

doctor1 MD

My left rib cage is protruding; saw a breast surgeon who wasn t concerned. Had a chest xray and nothing showed. It is not painful; however, it is uncomfortable. More important is the pain on the right and left side of my rib cage. If I fold my arms across my chest, the pain is at both sides where my hands are. It feels like it is right under the rib cage. I am getting no help from my primary. I have not been diagnosed as having celiac; however I have a very bad gluten allergy and have been off gluten for almost 5 years. I am 5 4 and 128 pounds, with extreme fatigue. My GYN was very concerned and that is why I went to the breast surgeon. I wouldn t even know what type of physician I should see at this point.

doctor1 MD

Hello, My daughter just turned 3 years old. and her bowl movements have been causing a lot of concern. She has dark, very thick and sticky poop. She will poop a little at a time and I have to wipe it all off her butt with sensitive wipes and then she will go a little more, and so on. What could be going on? I have suspected that she is sensitive to Gluten / Wheat because I notice that this worsens when she has pasta and bread, cake, etc. Could you give me any advice?

doctor1 MD

my daughter is 14 years old and she is very thin. She can eats alot when she is hungry. But she has infrequent bowel movement , sometimes like 2 to 3 days. So i try to give her fruit juice and she also likes to take a lot of vegetables but i don t see any improvement . And what i suspect is she might be having a celiac disease . What do you think doc ?

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have coeliac disease and have been adhering to a gluten free diet for about a year now since I was diagnosed. I ve always had a problem with fatigue and had attributed it to the coeliac disease; however, now that I m on a gluten free diet I had thought that might alleviate it - it hasn t. I can sleep anywhere from 5 to 15 hours a night and always have the same lethargy, despite trying different sleeping patterns, drowning myself in coffee, having B12 injections , and doing awake things like getting out and about. Is there anything you could recommend to make me less sleepy all the time?

doctor1 MD

I am experiencing extreme flatulence ,very loud and embarrassing, and occasionally diarrhea also.

doctor1 MD

Hey doctor, Last night after visiting a friends house I was bitten by mosquitos and also some sort of insect/possibly spider as well? The mosquito bites all looked and felt the same mainly just an itch but I got some sort of insect bite on my arm...

doctor1 MD

Can diverticulosis be a cause for diaharrea which is also causing accidental bowel leakage?