Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
196 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suffer from pain during sex.

When my husband and I have sex it feels like he his hitting something inside my vagina that causes sharp pains. He has described it as hitting a "nub". I have been to the doctor about this, had an ultrasound and they do not find anything. Durring the ultrasound the spot was hit, when asked what that was I was told there was nothing there and all looked normal. How can it be normal if when thast same spot gets hit it hurts and my husband can also feel it with his penis? This is effecting our relationship in a very negative way and rarely have sex anymore.
Thu, 23 Aug 2012
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Welcome to HCM,

As you have felt similar pain during trans vaginal USG also, should request your Gynecologist to perform a bimanual examination.

During bimanual examination if she finds any tender spot, then either that part &/or other structure in its vicinity is inflamed.

Thereafter she will be in a position to tell you the probable cause and if required further investigations can be advised on the basis of examination.

Once diagnosis is established, treatment will be easy.

Thanks for your trust in Healthcaremagic and posting your query.

Hope you found my response to your query informative and helpful.

With good wishes,

Dr.Chandra Shekhar Sharma
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Dear Friend,
Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.

If your husband's penis is longer, there is a possibility of the glans penis to touch the cervix. If so, better try different positions and tell him to control his strokes so that it will not go so deeply.

If it is in the side of the penis, use artificial lubricants like K-Y Jelly to reduce the friction because inadequate foreplay can reduce the lubrication which can result in rubbing sensation. Hence do a lot of foreplay like sucking nipples, fondling breasts oral sex etc

Wish you Good Sexual Health
Regards,

Dr. A CHAKRAVARTHY MBBS; MBA; (MHSc Reproductive & Sexual Medicine)

Consultant Sexual Medicine / Sexology, TRIVANDRUM, Kerala
+91 - 94477 05077 / 99464 25577
International Association For Sexual Medicine
www.chakravarthys.net / www.sexual-medicine.org
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
Anonymous's  Response
Get your bladder checked. I had pain for 5 years and just got diagnosed with IC. Started meds and just recently started having pain free sex. All the best. I know its hard to deal with. You and hubby hang in there!!!
  Anonymous's Response
Anonymous's  Response
Get your bladder checked for IC. If thats the cause it can be helped. All the best!!?
  User's Response
anita's  Response

ya it happn normally..did u ever try putting finger in ur vagina..so do u find any sort of any skin whn u put vagina..plzz let me know..thos is normal thng u shd try differrent postion.u try to do in a upper side position.u shd be in a upper way.if nay issue persists plzzzz let me know.waiitng for ur positive response nad more more thng dou hav kids...an wt bat ur menstual cycles  they are regular or not... i dnt thng so taht there wld be nay pai during sex.iit jsut an peacefulll

  Anonymous's Response
Anonymous's  Response

Use KY jelly this will reduce the pain during the sex

  Anonymous's Response
Anonymous's  Response

try using positions where your husband doesn't go as deep, such as side by side.

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Gynecologic ultrasonography


Suffer from pain during sex.

Hi, Welcome to HCM, As you have felt similar pain during trans vaginal USG also, should request your Gynecologist to perform a bimanual examination. During bimanual examination if she finds any tender spot, then either that part &/or other structure in its vicinity is inflamed. Thereafter she will be in a position to tell you the probable cause and if required further investigations can be advised on the basis of examination. Once diagnosis is established, treatment will be easy. Thanks for your trust in Healthcaremagic and posting your query. Hope you found my response to your query informative and helpful. With good wishes, Dr.Chandra Shekhar Sharma