Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
178 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suffer from nausea and loose stools. Stomach viral infection?

A week ago I had nausea and thought I was on the cusp of a flu bug so I took a tami-flu. I vomited two hours later. No fever, chills or aches. The next am I took more tami flu and gradually felt better that am. However, since then I continue to have periodic stomach rumbling, loose bowels and very odorous gas on and off each day.
I am a 68 year old woman. My stools are fairly light in color. My diet of late has been light meals, yogurt, soup, not a lot of roughage since this started. Does this sound like a mild tummy virus?
Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics ,  
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.
With the available described symptoms, there appears to be possibility of Acute viral gastroenteritis.
Presence of watery diarrhea, abdominal discomfort suggests the diagnosis.
You should consult with internal medicine specialist/ general surgeon and should go for thorough check up.
You should go for complete blood count, serum electrolytes, and renal function test.
You should take complete antibiotic therapy, probiotics, antispasmodics.
You should maintain your hydration by taking potassium rich supplements.
Avoid milk and all milk related products such as cheese and butter.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Omer's  Response
hi
tamiflu side effects
>10%: Gastrointestinal: Vomiting (2% to 15%)

1% to 10%:

Gastrointestinal: Nausea (4% to 10%), abdominal pain (2% to 5%), diarrhea (1% to 3%)
..it is an antiviral .......killed all your good viruses + bacteria that help digest ur food and decrease odour......u need to have stool test + multivitamins so that that good bugs regrow start multivitamins
take care
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hi, my mother has been suffering from fever, nausea, stomach ache, and vomitting. She has a past record of rheumatid arthritis and recently...

Recent questions on  Tamiflu

doctor1 MD

Doctor, I have taken avil 25 mg during last 1 month daily 3 tablets while in India to fight dust allergy. now I am having bad flu for last 1 week...

doctor1 MD

we went to urgent care this morning, they couldn t find anything wrong with my daughter. She is 15 months old and 22 lbs. She has had a fever of...

doctor1 MD

My 7 year old daughter has been having involuntary diarrhea (mainly at night going in her underwear)) for the past three weeks and she has had a...

doctor1 MD

I just got off of tamiflu two days ago and now have an anti biotic for a sinus infection. On the 4th day of the tamiflu I had blood in my stool and...

doctor1 MD

My age is 79 years. The comprehensive blood tests done in July showed readings of everything within normal ranges - for example: TLC 7700, SGOT 17,...

doctor1 MD

hi my mother 56 years of age was diagnosed with swine flu 9 days back and since then she was hospitalized and was under treatment of swine flu....

doctor1 MD

can I get a prescription online? My son returned from a lengthy trip and we shook hands upon his arrival home. The next day he goes to the doctor...