Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

174 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Subcentimeter focus hyperintensity along cerebellar hemisphere, no hydrocephalus or hemorrhage. What does it mean?

There is a small, subcentimeter focus T1 hyperintensity along the anterior right cerebellar hemisphere. It is seen only on T1 weighted imaging and has no associated restricted diffusion, enchancement, or T2 signal and is therefore most consistent with artifact. There is mild incidental narrowing of the right frontal horn. Signal intensity in this region is consistent with crossing vessels, as seen on contrast enchanced sequences. The brain otherwise demonstrates normal signal. no acute cortical-based infarct, hemorrhage, mass effect, hydrocephalus, or extra-axial fluid collection is seen.
Thu, 10 Oct 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests ,  
Neurologist 's  Response
Hi,

Thank you for posting your query.

I have gone through your MRI Brain reports in details.

I would like to reassure you that these findings are entirely normal, and there is no need to worry.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

the report given by the hospital as shown : Diagnosis: Myelomeningiocele with hydrocephalus.. the baby was delivered with Myelomeningiocele and hydrocephalus repair with paraplegia . repair of the meningiocele and insertion of VP shunt was done on the same day post operation patient was doing well and he was doing well & he was discharged on 16th may 2010. then patient had myelomeningocele wound infection wich was managed conservatively. on 13th june 2010 the patient came with subcutaneous swelling over the VP shunt reservoir. CT scan of the brain showed dilatation as ventricular system . revision of VP shunt done on 14th june 2010 . the patient improved & discharged on 16th june 2010. the question is what is the best clinic you advice 4 this patient

doctor1 MD

Hi Samuel, Im writing this with a concern for my sister s fiancee who has been suffering with Hydrocephalus since 20 years and has shunt inserted in the 1993, there was no sign of a mishap, but two weeks before, there was a relapse and the shunt, according to the neurosurgeon was blocked and a new shunt was inserted on the other side of the brain. My family is immensely concerned about his future and my sister s future along with him. This incident and the operation happened just a week before the wedding the scheduled and we had to hold the wedding for now. Please tell me if there would be no problems in the future since a new shunt is inserted and what are the complications,if any. Thank you. Tameem Aamir, India.

doctor1 MD

I have a friend whose child has hydrocephalus and is going under exploratory shunt surgery; and I am just wondering what that is and what it entails? My daughter also has hydrocephalus but has never had this surgery so I am unclear as to what she can expect.

Recent questions on  Neuroimaging

doctor1 MD

I just had a PET/CT scan. I got to see the PET scan and it showed lots of dark spots. Are the dark spots just areas that hold moisture and are active? Such as brain, kidneys, liver, etc.? Only the back portion of my brain was black, what does that mean?

doctor1 MD

My infant son aged 10 months has been diagnosed with trigonocephaly and has been advised an MRI of his brain. I want to know that if he requires surgical treatment of the same what is the approximate cost and what is the average length of stay in...

doctor1 MD

ok iam 40 years old i have the diagnoses off carcinoid sydrome also had carcinoid benign removed years ago now my heartvalves are damadged uncontrooled bloodpressure fluctiating from 80 over 38 and than jumps to 158 over 126 my spect scan was normal but does a spect scan show subcentimeter lesions ? because thats what i have multiple lesions liver kidney and endlarged lymphnotes pulmenery arch also acteleases off both lower lobes off the lungs , ostreotide scan came back normal uptake 24 hrs only but c t scan showed it dont know what else to do?

doctor1 MD

Hello, Imaging study for early Alzheimer s disease is MRI with or without contrast? Also what is the best current treatment for recent short term memory loss ? Family history of Alzheimer s D. Tx so much

doctor1 MD

Hi,
Help! My wife had a stress test recently because her family doctor just purchased stress test equipment(note: she has had no symptoms of heart problems but has diabetes). She was the 4th person to have the test on this equipment. According to the results stress images reveal a large sized perfusion abnormality of moderate to severe intensity in the lateral and anterolateral walls . Stress images also showed a medium sized perfusion abnormality of mild to moderate intensity in the interoseptal and inferiolateral walls. Grade V stage. Gated SPECT revealed abnormal left ventricular function with an ejection fraction of 36%. There was severe hypokinesis in the inferior, lateral, anterolateral, and inferolateral walls of the left ventricle. There is diminished systolic wall thickening in these regions as well. Images would appear to show that heart is not functioning while under stress.
Family doctor and specialist are recommending Standard Angiogram.
Wife and I have doubts about the validity of the test because she was the 4th patient to have it(at least 1 other patient had an abnormal reading). Also there is a percentage of false positives in females.
When we suggested a CTA doctors balked saying that she would still need a Standard Angiogram.
Are we wrong in wanting the CTA first(we would pay entire cost of test) then if indicated have the Standard Angiogram.
Thank you for reading and hopefully replying.

doctor1 MD

i have questions about papilledema . I have recently been diagnosed with papilledema in my right eye only. I am scheduled for further testing, and an MRI soon. My question is what are the most likely causes for papilledema of only one eye?