Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
187 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Stomach pain for years, I feel pale and tires when in toilet, constipation. Remedy?

Hello, I have been suffering with stomach pain for years. It stared when I was age 12 and has continued on, I am now 22. I can go weeks ( 1-2 maybe 3 weeks) without a bowel movement. After so long I get a pain in my left side that sometimes causes a pain in my back. On a really bad occasion I set in my bathroom unable to use the toilet, my limbs get tingly and I turn very pale and feel like I am going to pass out or die. I strain until I go and once I do I feel much better. Although it can take a day or two to get back to myself. When I do move my bowels it can vary from being a hard stool to being like a curdy water texture. I have had many tests done but nothing has ever showed up. I feel as though my body goes into toxic shock or something I have brake outs on my face and my lips feel as though I were having a allergic reaction. I have gone to so many doctors and have visited the ER to many times to count and have not gotten any help. I feel scared that there is nothing anyone can do to help! The days between getting sick I feel miserable just tired all the time and not feeling well. I am wondering if there could be a underlying medical condition that could be causing this and if so is there anything I can do?

Note: I have tried eating a healthy diet high in fibre , drinking plenty of water and have tried to live an active life style.
Thu, 13 Jun 2013
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
As you stated in your query that you pass stool after 2-3 weeks.
Plenty of water and high fiber diet are not able to cure your constipation.
Constipation of any cause may be exacerbated by chronic illnesses that lead to physical and mental impairment and result in inactivity and physical immobility, as this thing you have mentioned in your query.
If problem is there , so solution will be also.

High anal sphincter tone will be examined by a gasroenterologis.
With this method he will be able to find out the local cause in the rectum and anus ( sphincter tone)
If stricture or lesions present in the colon than barium enema will identify this cause.
Consult a gastroenterologist and get in complete examination to rule out any disease.
How to evacuate the bowel , this training will help you so consultation is the best thing.
Hope I have answered your question.
If further any question I will help.
Good luck.
Dr. HET
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Ibs w/ constipation


Stomach pain for years, I feel pale and tires when in toilet, constipation. Remedy?

Hello, Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum. As you stated in your query that you pass stool after 2-3 weeks. Plenty of water and high fiber diet are not able to cure your constipation. Constipation of any cause may be exacerbated by chronic illnesses that lead to physical and mental impairment and result in inactivity and physical immobility, as this thing you have mentioned in your query. If problem is there , so solution will be also. High anal sphincter tone will be examined by a gasroenterologis. With this method he will be able to find out the local cause in the rectum and anus ( sphincter tone) If stricture or lesions present in the colon than barium enema will identify this cause. Consult a gastroenterologist and get in complete examination to rule out any disease. How to evacuate the bowel , this training will help you so consultation is the best thing. Hope I have answered your question. If further any question I will help. Good luck. Dr. HET