Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
195 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Stabbing pain at the base of hand. Previous injury from broken glass. Got stitches. Advise?

Hi, about 2 1/2 months ago I fell and landed on a broken beer bottle on the sidewalk. I got three stitches at the base of my hand and the ER doc said he thinks they got most of the glass out. But though the lacerations have healed over without signs of infection, there are 2 spots that are painful if light pressure is a applied and worse, if I move my hand or thumb in a certain way, there is a stabbing tearing pain that goes away as fast as it comes. I assume this is glass embedded deep under the scar. A couple of slivers of glass worked their way our about a month ago, should I wait and see if the deeper glass comes to the surface or could this evolve into something more serious. I do not have insurance and I am still paying off the ER visit, so if there is no danger, I will probably wait it out,
Mon, 8 Jul 2013
Report Abuse
  User's Response
Hi
Chances of remnant part of glass is most likely, go for investigation to detect the foreign body, if detected remove it, no need to wait any longer the part of glass wont come up with it own it must need surgical intervention, have nice day
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Stabbing pain at the base of hand. Previous injury from broken glass. Got stitches. Advise?

Hi Chances of remnant part of glass is most likely, go for investigation to detect the foreign body, if detected remove it, no need to wait any longer the part of glass wont come up with it own it must need surgical intervention, have nice day