Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
122 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Stabbing moving pain in left buttock, thigh moving to calf, heart rate 73. History of having ear infection. Help

I had extreme tiredness for about 2 days and now I have pain that started in my left buttock and now is in my thigh and has also moved to my calf. My heart rate is only 73. Pain comes and goes. No discoloration of skin and no heat and no big veins. I am 72. I did have a severe inner ear infection about 3 wks ago and speech was slurred, had confusion and I went to ER thinking I was stroking. PA there said no just ear infection. Pain in leg since yesterday. Thought might be sciatica but no pain in lower back. Just this stabbing moving pain.
10 miles from nearest ER.
Tue, 24 Sep 2013
Report Abuse
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Hi and welcome to HCM
It could be sciatica pain . In sciatica lower back pain is not necessary.Although the pain associated with sciatica can be severe, most cases resolve with just conservative treatments in a few weeks.
MRI is needed to establish the cause of sciatica, so that appropriate treatment can be prescribed.
Take care.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Magnetic resonance imaging


Stabbing moving pain in left buttock, thigh moving to calf, heart rate 73. History of having ear infection. Help

Hi and welcome to HCM It could be sciatica pain . In sciatica lower back pain is not necessary.Although the pain associated with sciatica can be severe, most cases resolve with just conservative treatments in a few weeks. MRI is needed to establish the cause of sciatica, so that appropriate treatment can be prescribed. I do hope that you have found something helpful and informative and I will be glad to answer any further query. Take care.