Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
181 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Spotting during menstrual cycle. Anterior wall intramural fibroid found. Further?

hi doctor i m 36 yrs old mother of two children, few day back i got my ultrasonography of pelvis done as there was some spotting in middle of my two period cycles . in my ultrasonography i found there is a 28 23 mm sized anterior wall intramural fibroid touchingand indenting the endometrium . left overy is not well visualized , the right overy is enlarged with multiple small peripheral follicles and central echogenic stroma. Meanwhile i am dignosed with severe anaemia Hb 6.5 . so i am getting injections for iron deficiency . now again i m having spotting though my periods were over 10 days back. Even my stomach is looking heavy .Why i am facing this problem . Is there anything serious. What should i do now.
Thu, 26 Jul 2012
Report Abuse
Sexologist 's  Response
Hello Dear.
Welcome here on Health Care Magic Dot Com.
I am very much concern of your problem.
I think I will certainly able to help you out of this condition.
In my view your fibroid is the cause for your entire problem.
So get it removed.
I will suggest you for hysterectomy if child bearing is not needed any more.
Good luck.
Thanks
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Iron deficiency


Spotting during menstrual cycle. Anterior wall intramural fibroid found. Further?

Hello Dear. Welcome here on Health Care Magic Dot Com. I am very much concern of your problem. I think I will certainly able to help you out of this condition. In my view your fibroid is the cause for your entire problem. So get it removed. I will suggest you for hysterectomy if child bearing is not needed any more. Good luck. Thanks