Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
127 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Split in gum above extracted tooth. Tooth extracted 8 months ago. is this normal to have splits?

I've extracted a tooth over 8 months ago and had implantation at the same day (extraction and implantation in one procedure). five months later the implant was removed because it was a bit loose. now i'm waiting to go for another implantation which is in about a month but I've noticed that there is a split in the gum right above the extracted tooth. is this normal to have the split after six all this time

thanks
Wed, 21 Aug 2013
Report Abuse
Dentist 's  Response
Hello,

The split on gums after removing the implant may be caused due to tearing of gingival flap.

Take doxycycline -100mg once daily for 7 days.

Swish with lukewarm saline frequently.

The teared flap has to be approximated by suturing if necessary.

Please do visit your dentist for further reference.

Also monitor your blood sugar level.

Hope this helps.
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist, Implantology Dr. S.Naveen Kumar's  Response
Hi there ,
Thanks for asking your query,

You had extraction and implant placed at the same time= so called immediate implant surgery.
Here are few question i need to know :
Immediate implant placed in which tooth(front or back tooth and upper or lower tooth) ?
How many implants where placed?
Did you undergo Bone grafting prior to placement of implants?

since the implant failed to integrate with the bone a term called osseointegration ,dental implant specialist have retrieved the implant.they are procedures to retrieve the failed implant,if improperly done you can have bone loss and even trauma to gingiva (soft tissue ) as you mentioned split in the gum line.soft tissue healing determines the outcome of implant surgery.Before going for another implant there must be enough bone in the jaw, and the bone has to be strong enough to hold and support the implant.if implant is placed in front teeth aesthetic is very important.

Ask your dental implant specialist what was the reason for failure of implant that was placed and ask him are you a candidate for immediate implant.

Always visit trained implant dentist who got training from a reputed institution

Please let me know any further query,
regards,
dr.naveen

I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Osseointegration


Split in gum above extracted tooth. Tooth extracted 8 months ago. is this normal to have splits?

Hello, The split on gums after removing the implant may be caused due to tearing of gingival flap. Take doxycycline -100mg once daily for 7 days. Swish with lukewarm saline frequently. The teared flap has to be approximated by suturing if necessary. Please do visit your dentist for further reference. Also monitor your blood sugar level. Hope this helps.