Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

132 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Specialist doctor or clinic for Vitiligo?

Any specialist doctor or clinic for Vitiligo? in tamilnadu?????
Thu, 15 Sep 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Treatment/Therapy
  User's Response
Vitiligo is a kind of auto immune disease (Protective cells of the body which look after the defence mechanism, some how start attacking our own cells. The reason is not known. But incidence of Thyroid disorders and Diabetes are more common in patients with vitiligo. Vitiligo is not a contagious disease.
Vitiligo can be localized to one area or can be spread widely in many parts of the body.
Segmental( localized to one area) non progressive vitiligo can be best treated with melanocyte transfer. It is a latest technique.
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Dr. sunil pandey's  Response
welcome to HealthCareMagic forum
vitligo is auto imune disease.but it should be cure in chirayu homeo clinic.satna(M.P.)
for cont.09827079438
thankx
  User's Response
naresh nn's  Response
is it vitilogo or what,kindly suggest him medicines,he is naughty and little obesse,
Homeopath Dr. Rangadhar Satapathy's  Response
Hi! greetings from health care magic
Vitiligo is an auto immune disorder and homeopathy target to rectify this at imune level. You can try constituional homeopathy . Thank you
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. P.LIVINGSTON's  Response
you can try homoeopathy!
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
Anonymous's  Response
You can search for dermatologist in the Doctors tab above.You can call them and figure out if they treat vitiligo.The problem with vitiligo is that it is not 100% curable and you can only manage it clinically.Their are new treatments like PUVA that can help in this.
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hi, i m from currently working as a research scientist in panacea biotech ltd. My youngest sister is having a skin disease known as vitiligo. She has some white patches on her body. She is getting the treatment from army doctors, as my father is in defense, for the last 3 yrs. She still have the same. Is there any treatment for this disease. My sister is 14 yrs old. Regards

doctor1 MD

My mom got vitiligo at age of 55 and now my 5 year old nephew got a white dot and doctors diagnosed it as vitiligo. I am pregnant and would like to know if my unborn child has chances of getting the same? My family doesnt have history of vitiligo except my mother, who got it all of sudden at age of 55. Please advice

doctor1 MD

Sir, my father was having high colestrol 2years back, then the heart doctor prescribed him with revelol xl 50 and rozavel 10, he is having colestrol in control since past 1 year but there are signs of vitiligo on his leg and hand, what do i do, should i continue with the medicine as, when we went to the skin specialist he told us to go for a number of test and in that his serum bilirubin was 1.4 and SGPT is 58 unit/L and SGOT is 50 IU/L . Please suggest what to do. ....?

Recent questions on  Auto immune disorders

doctor1 MD

I have bleedin ulcers and damage to my esphogus. I have pain in my back: upper right deep crushing, I burp more than often and have constant nauseau. I was given no prescriptions or medications upon release from the hospital. I also have pain in my lower back and legs, my wrists and hands. I get headaches and my voice is deeper than it use to be. I am 49. Family history of heart disease and auto immune disorders; My sister has PBC, another has lupus, another has epilepic siezures.

doctor1 MD

What tests would be done to rule out auto-immune disorders? Particularly, for a 22-year old that has undefined chronic pelvic pain, abnormal scar tissue growth after abdominal surgeries, many broken bones - ankles multiple times, has had subluxation of both Patellas since 10 years old,very easily catches every, pnuemonia every year, has has had IBS, gall bladder issues, unusual bruising on her breasts. No doctor has found an underlying cause

doctor1 MD

Hello, I took a std test. It came back positive for preliminary then came back negative this was for syphilis . What does this mean?

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnosed with neuropathy in my feet which is now spreading into my legs. Is there anything I can do to treat or cure it? I am not diabetic.

doctor1 MD

I just had my annual physical last week and I have some questions about my results. Ast level of 53 and normal alt level of 26. I have elevated bilirubin , have had it since I started doing physicals four years ago, it was 2.5 at this visit and...

doctor1 MD

Sure, I was told by my primary doctor that I have an auto immune problem and that my blood test levels were so high but that nothing could be done and that I will have it for the rest of my life. She told me this about 2 years ago and then forgot about it as she treated me over the 2 years as I was frequently ill. Thinking back I think I probably had this auto immune issue over 11 years and that no one found it. About 7 years ago I was diagnosed with Hoshimotos but never was told anything about possibly having an auto immune disorder. As far as I know they never really did the blood work to check for it. I met a Homeopath Doctor last week that told me that I probably just had the auto immune disorder first. I lost my son in a car accident about 11 years ago. And I have been under a lot of stress since then and worse lately. I have been losing my hair pretty bad over the last year. I had surgery on one of my fingers, I got a bad infection and that doctor put me on 3 different very strong antibiotics. I saw my primary doctor many times over the last year as my hair increased in the amount that was falling out, the pain in my feet and over the rest of my body also increased. I kept telling my primary doctor something doesn t feel right. I feel like something is not balanced with my body. I feel anxious and irritated, I wake up in the middle of the night, I was also just diagnosed with Gerd out of the blue. She simply said your TSH levels look fine. I told her that I feel like the 150mg is to high for me. I told her that with my first pregancy that I went from Hypothyroid to Hyperthyroid and that I feel that same way now, although I didn t just have a baby. She said your TSH looks fine, I m not changing your dose. So I continued to take it. Well I have hardly been able to walk so about 5 days ago I decided to stop taking my synthroid as my Endocrinologist had me do when this first happened to me. I did this against my primary doctors advice and I can t get into to see or talk to my Endocrinologist till the end of August. Since I stopped taking it I feel some what better. My feet do not hurt as much and I can walk with just a little pain. I have red sores on my head that a dermatolgist just told me today was because of an auto immune disorder and they gave me steriod shots in my head to try to stop the inflammation and my hair from falling out and then prescribed a steriod lotion. I am concerned if I take the synthroid and I am concerned if I don t. I honestly feel I am better off not taking it and that I am hyperthyroid right now. I am a little afraid of the goiter or what ever the growth is in my throat getting larger and I am a little afraid of other issues with my body from not taking it. Obviously my issues are some what complex. I don t want to be bald, and I don t want to hurt all over and especially my feet any more. Is it possible to manage and auto immune disorder? Also, the dermatologist told me that one auto immune disorder can lead to other auto immune disorders. Now, I m really worried about that. My primary doctor didn t even bring the issue up after her first diagnosis as to why I may be getting sick from time to time or feel the way I do, or the fact that I m losing my hair. She just said maybe I m anemic, let s have you take some iron, lets have you take some Biotin, lets have you see a dermatologist. I had to ask her to order blood work checking my iron, checking my T3, T4, Reverse T3, CBC, my TBG, my iron, my cortisol level, etc. I don t think she even order all these test, she did what she wanted to do. Needless to say, I will be looking for a new doctor. But I am worried about the long term effect on my body leaving it so long the way it has been. Please let me know your thoughts on this. Is there anything Homeopathic I can do for now? Thank you..:)

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor,



This has reference to my 33 yrs old daughter. Some two months back she had severe abdominal pain (the first and only time) and underwent ultrasound scanning for Gallbladder stones. The Radiologist suspected some anomaly in Kidney function and suggested RFT. Her Creatinine level was found to be above 3.1 and eosnophil count to be very high. All other parameters were normal. A biopsy of the kidney was also done.



Our consulting Doctor diagnosed it as Auto Immune Disorder (vasculitis/ vasculosis ?). He put her on Steroids, which she has been taking in tapering doses for the last two months. Moreover she has been prescribed 3 injections of Cyclophosphine (?) one month apart. She has had 2 injections so far. Her Creatinine level has come down to 2.1 and eosnophil count has become normal. She seems to be ok except for the expected side effects of steroids



However over the last 10 days she is getting fever, 100-102 degrees, off and on, mostly late at night or in the mornings, and which persists for 3-4 hours only. This seems to be an additional complication.



Can you please advise as to the efficacy of the line of treatment being followed, the reason for the recurrent fever and what further therapy/ treatment need to be undertaken.



I am very worried and shall be much obliged for a considered opinion.



S.Om Kumar