Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Sores On Soft Palate, Might Be Canker Sores, Recurring Condition. HIV Symptoms?

Hi I frequently get the sores on my soft palate and just thought they were canker sores. Christmas I had them and a month later they are back. After looking up how often someone can get canker sores I have stumbled across several senarios. My most concerned one is that if can be linked to HIV . Any suggestions or thoughts on that. Thanks.
Sat, 2 Feb 2013
Report Abuse
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

Welcome to HCM.

Of course oral sores over soft palate can occur in HIV disease. Herpes simplex infection, yeast infection, aphthous ulcers are common to get with HIV disease. At the same time all that appears in mouth are not necessarily due to HIV. Above said lesions can occur with anybody who is not having HIV also.
If you think that you are at risk for HIV, test yourself for HIV to rule out the same and consult your physician and get cured.

Get well soon.
Dr S.Murugan
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Aphthous ulcers


Loading Online Doctors....
Sores On Soft Palate, Might Be Canker Sores, Recurring Condition. HIV Symptoms?

Hi, Welcome to HCM. Of course oral sores over soft palate can occur in HIV disease. Herpes simplex infection, yeast infection, aphthous ulcers are common to get with HIV disease. At the same time all that appears in mouth are not necessarily due to HIV. Above said lesions can occur with anybody who is not having HIV also. If you think that you are at risk for HIV, test yourself for HIV to rule out the same and consult your physician and get cured. Get well soon. Dr S.Murugan