Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

127 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Sore legs and back for 1 year. Is there anything wrong in my muscle ?

Hello, I am 17.5years old and I have sore legs and back for 1 year and I went to do lots of exams, radiographs, MRI and blood tests, but all exams are normal, and as I have lost my mother 2 years ago the doctors say it s because you re sad and you re in depression , but I dnt think so, because I really feel that there is something wrong with my muscle and I also that my periods are not irregular sinnce 3 years which can cause such pain. And there are some doctors who say that is because of this and other do not share their opinions , I m lost and tired of tired of eating the drugs
Thu, 23 Jun 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Lab Tests ,   ,  
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Back ache, one of the commonest problem facing mankind, is the price we are paying for having developed erect posture. It can be very distressing for the patient and confusing for the doctor, more so, when all the relevant investigations are normal.

One important point to consider is that pain is a subjective phenomenon. A mother can go through the apparently traumatic child birth without much problem, while at other times, she may not be able to tolerate even a small injection. That is the effect mind has on the pain sensation. When one is depressed, medically unexplained pains are common.

Solution lies in understanding and accepting the problem and tackling depression by pharmacological or other means. Human body is not just a machine, it has a mind of its own.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Physical Therapist or Physiotherapist D.K.Pandey's  Response
advice for you that you try to be always positive mentally. do your morning walk daily . give slow stretchings by yourself. try to keep buisy yourself physically and mentally. do 20 minutes pranayam ( anulom -bilom, kapal bhati) each ten minutes, in segment with 2-2 minutes with 1 minute break in between
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Andrei's  Response
When you are laying down in bed watching tv or whatever, exercise your back, its comfortable and easy. Lift up your legs 45 degree angle, or do simple sit up quarter way up, not fully. Being in bed makes it a lot easier and less strain is on your back. on top of it all you lose the tummy. ( if you have one ) Set up a regiment such as 10 sit ups during commercial break, take a break for the show...same thing with the leg lifts, set up something that you can keep doing every night or take up swimming its a great way to stretch out those tight muscles. LAST piece of advice is to go for an acupuncture and see if that helps. Hope that helps a bit! THANKS
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I was hit by a car 5 days ago. The cars hit the left side of my body and I hit the back of me head on the pavement. I believe I do/did not get a concussion. As of now My lower right back is very sore to the touch to the point where it is sometimes hard to walk on my left leg. I did have a constant headache but as of today it has faded but the back of my head is still very sore when I touch it and I can not sleep on my back or left side. I did see my doctor and was told they where muscle spasms so I should take prescribed pain killers and now I m wondering if it may be anything else wrong?

doctor1 MD

hi im actually enquiring for a friend who is getting quite anxious and worried because he s had aching arms and legs and also a sore back (but he has had that a few times before!), he reckons his arm hurts even in bed, apparently he feels it started about 3 weeks ago and getting worse. he, by the way he explained it, went to the doctor for a check up and she did blood tests, (i think for basic cholesterol and stuff because it had been awhile) but from what i can gather this was about the time it started and im thinking she wasnt testing for these symtoms. He is actually my ex , but we are still a big part of each others life and have 2 grown up girls, and he may have forgotten but my daughter reminded me that he was actually whinging about sore muscle a few months ago, but not this bad. He is 55 very active but a drinker and heavy smoker, but when he has had check ups in the past has come through remarkably well, as far as heart, cholesterol and blood pressure. he has got himself thinking that somethings really wrong, i told him to go back to doctors asap and get more tests for these symptoms, he has had the same doctor for many years now! what do you think??

doctor1 MD

I have been having pain in my legs for over three years. The muscles are sore to the touch. My joints hurt. Knees ankles feet. It radiates through all of my leg from foot to upper thighs. I ve seen several Drs. They put me on meds but they don t help. I can nearly walk by the end of the day. I m o gabapentin and meloxicam. Its not helping at all. Now my back is hurting but I think its a result of my over compensation. Als runs in my family as well as diebeties. X rays show nothing. I also feel like my head is in a fog. I keep forgetting things. I m depressed and crying. I have been having panic attacks. What the beck is this.

Recent questions on  Blood test

doctor1 MD

my crp is 28.46 mg/L. ESR is 50mm/hr. urine test result: WBC/hpf:25-30, RBC/HPf: 3-4, Epithelial cells: 6-8. the increase in crp is it because of urinary infection . one and half years ago i had infective colitis and then my crp wasraised to 113. and it was treated fully. now because of the increase in crp whether i have to go for endoscopy

doctor1 MD

My husband is 27 years old. He feels restless all the day. He sweats and snores at the night. His report show high rbc count as 7.05 mln/cub m.m. , mean cell volume is 62.4 fl, mean cell hb is 20.3 pg, rdw cv is 16.3 %, sgpt is 67 iu/l, serum triglyceride is 161 mg/dl. Please elaborate what does all indicate to and what should we consult with a doctor. Please help.

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir,

My mother has been suffering from Kidney disease. She never had any problem with BP or Blood Sugar but he has been declared to have bilateral renal parenchyma disease since 2005.

She is taking a calculated diet limiting the salt content in the food to 3 gm/day. The recent blood test conducted (2 months back) has reported bad results and the details are listed below:-

Creatinine - 7.5

Hemoglobin - 8.1

Blood Sugar (Fasting) 88 mg/DL

Urea - 150

Sodium - 131

Potassium - 4.2



What should be the next step? Is kidney transplantation the only choice? When/where should it be done? Is it getting very worse or we still have some time to go for the transplantation?

Please help.

Thanks, Kunal



                                                  

doctor1 MD

Hello, about 13 days ago I drank alot of alcochol and I have been dizzy with a slight headache since then. I have been to the doctor he said it is probably liver intoxication, that it will go away, that was a week ago. I did a bunch of blood tests everything seems normal accept my hep B anti hps was 93. This happened about 2 months ago as well, the doc gave me, b6 dramin (portuguese), which I took for a week and the dizzyness went away. Any clue what it could be? Is this normal because of alcohol consumption? I have drank alot in the past years, never had this happen before.

doctor1 MD

I am having sinus pressure and I recently had pneumonia . I do use salt water rinse. Today I kept falling asleep. I got up and ate dinner but tonight I am again fighting to stay awake. I saw my Doctor yesterday, she did a blood test . Thank you, XXXX

doctor1 MD

My ESR Test Result: 30mm/hr in 1st hour and 2nd hour 60mm/hr why it’s come like can you please explain. Last 2 weeks on word i ma getting itching .what the reason The doctor has started working on your question. Once the doctor submits the answer,...

doctor1 MD

I have pain in my upper right hand side of my chest, feel sick after eating, and get really hungry, and thirsty. Could this indicate esophageal cancer or gallbladder problems?