Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

134 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Some time my heart beats slow and sometime fast. Is it normal?

i am a lad of 19,and for the past 2-3 years i have always be aware of my heart beating to fast,i have had a few time were my heart beats really fast for a couple of minutes,i went to my doctor he suggested a ECG n blood test which we did and he said everything looked fine am perfectly healthy.i went back to the doctors for something else but brought the subject up again and he insists theirs nowt wrong n put it down to anxiety! i also get breathing problems that last for about a week ir sum times last an hour or 5minutes like i cant catch my deep breath that we do now and again!,then last week a noticed my heart wasn t beat in as fast as it used to beat it now beats about 58 - 65 beats a minutes,it used to be bout 80! am also feeling down alot n me appetite as gone and am never hungry!! can any 1 help am really scared its not the fast beatin thats worring me as it has stopped its the slow beating,also wen i get up from sit down my heart pounds so hard n really slow!!.. i feel stupid keep goin to the doctors and the walk-in centers but am worried at the end if the day! i try not to thing about it but as i sed before am used to it beating fastter than it is now! am at lose end with it all
Tue, 15 Dec 2009
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Lab Tests
  User's Response
's  Response
anxiety neurosis ,
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

One night i was sitting by my brother watching him on the computer and i noticed my heart was beating fast i was just like oh it will prolly slow down then when i felt it again it was beating really fast and my mom called 911 and they took me to the hospital and said i had heart palptaions and it has happend to me like 4 more times but it hasent happend now for a week or so my mom thinks its anxeity and so do i cuz ity only happends when i think about it i go to dupont on the 21st for a checkup.

doctor1 MD

i woke up to a loud heart beat two weeks ago. also some nights while falling asleep, i feel like my heart stops for like 3 seconds and sometimes beats slow too. i am 44years old. 100 pounds. eat healthy and exercise 3 times a week. i also have been feeling few heart murmurs . i can t tell if it is a murmur or acid reflux as well.

doctor1 MD

Two weeks ago I went rock climbing (which I have been doing for a few months) but this most recent time I pushed myself to the limits of my climbing - fast and for a decent duration. It turned it into more of a cardiovascular exercise than my normal climbing is. For the last two weeks I have felt my heart beating much more strongly than normal. It pumps hard at moments, or feels like it is slowing down. I am not used to feeling it beating in my chest. I do not know if it is related but I have been feeling worn down and I have not had the same endurance that I normally do.

Recent questions on  Blood test

doctor1 MD

my crp is 28.46 mg/L. ESR is 50mm/hr. urine test result: WBC/hpf:25-30, RBC/HPf: 3-4, Epithelial cells: 6-8. the increase in crp is it because of urinary infection . one and half years ago i had infective colitis and then my crp wasraised to 113. and it was treated fully. now because of the increase in crp whether i have to go for endoscopy

doctor1 MD

My husband is 27 years old. He feels restless all the day. He sweats and snores at the night. His report show high rbc count as 7.05 mln/cub m.m. , mean cell volume is 62.4 fl, mean cell hb is 20.3 pg, rdw cv is 16.3 %, sgpt is 67 iu/l, serum triglyceride is 161 mg/dl. Please elaborate what does all indicate to and what should we consult with a doctor. Please help.

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir,

My mother has been suffering from Kidney disease. She never had any problem with BP or Blood Sugar but he has been declared to have bilateral renal parenchyma disease since 2005.

She is taking a calculated diet limiting the salt content in the food to 3 gm/day. The recent blood test conducted (2 months back) has reported bad results and the details are listed below:-

Creatinine - 7.5

Hemoglobin - 8.1

Blood Sugar (Fasting) 88 mg/DL

Urea - 150

Sodium - 131

Potassium - 4.2



What should be the next step? Is kidney transplantation the only choice? When/where should it be done? Is it getting very worse or we still have some time to go for the transplantation?

Please help.

Thanks, Kunal



                                                  

doctor1 MD

Hello, about 13 days ago I drank alot of alcochol and I have been dizzy with a slight headache since then. I have been to the doctor he said it is probably liver intoxication, that it will go away, that was a week ago. I did a bunch of blood tests everything seems normal accept my hep B anti hps was 93. This happened about 2 months ago as well, the doc gave me, b6 dramin (portuguese), which I took for a week and the dizzyness went away. Any clue what it could be? Is this normal because of alcohol consumption? I have drank alot in the past years, never had this happen before.

doctor1 MD

I am having sinus pressure and I recently had pneumonia . I do use salt water rinse. Today I kept falling asleep. I got up and ate dinner but tonight I am again fighting to stay awake. I saw my Doctor yesterday, she did a blood test . Thank you, XXXX

doctor1 MD

My ESR Test Result: 30mm/hr in 1st hour and 2nd hour 60mm/hr why it’s come like can you please explain. Last 2 weeks on word i ma getting itching .what the reason The doctor has started working on your question. Once the doctor submits the answer,...

doctor1 MD

I have pain in my upper right hand side of my chest, feel sick after eating, and get really hungry, and thirsty. Could this indicate esophageal cancer or gallbladder problems?