Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
135 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Small vessel disease, syndrome x, severe depression, anxiety, sleep apnea. Advice

Yes, I have bee n in three different er's in the past 3 days and keep getting set up. I have cardiolojst my the name of dr salami out of Duluth,mn, and a home doctor Dr. howard. My problems consist of small vessel disease, syndrome x, extreme anieowty, depression., sleep ap ewa, wno knows al everyones in while something happens that causes m to our of control ansietyh and te IK loose it and my syndrome x and small vessel things theu do. I am in so much main i'm,starting to loose fovuse on live. Please help me mefor I blow up mu local and st mary for treating my like shit thank hou
Sat, 11 May 2013
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear patient,

Thanks a lot for your health concerns. It seems that anxiety and depressive symptoms are a major burden in your case, and those are difficult to assess and treat in an adequate way through an ER; your cardiologist could help but you might need to access an outpatient Psychiatrist to adjust medications and provide further therapy and referrals if needed.

I am sorry that you have experienced frustration, hope this helps,

Dr Brenes Salazar MD
Mayo Clinic MN
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Anxiety/ depression


Small vessel disease, syndrome x, severe depression, anxiety, sleep apnea. Advice

Dear patient, Thanks a lot for your health concerns. It seems that anxiety and depressive symptoms are a major burden in your case, and those are difficult to assess and treat in an adequate way through an ER; your cardiologist could help but you might need to access an outpatient Psychiatrist to adjust medications and provide further therapy and referrals if needed. I am sorry that you have experienced frustration, hope this helps, Dr Brenes Salazar MD Mayo Clinic MN