Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
148 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Small lump on palm, protruding vein,

Im a 42 yr old female, I work out daily sometimes weights, some times aerobic type workout and sit at the computer full time for my job. Today i noticed that I have a small lump on the palm of my hand , about half the size of a chocolate chip morsel ;) it appears to be a protruding vein . Any suggestions on what might have caused this? will it go away? it doesnt hurt. If its something I did I certainly want to avoid getting more of them since my forearms already show protruding veins. Thank you in advance for your advice.
Sat, 12 May 2012
Report Abuse
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hai,
1. Small lump on your palm (not on the dorsum side) of your hand which is painless can be thickening of the palmar fascia - Dupuytren's contracture or it can just be a small callosity due to friction,
2. Cause is mostly unknown, but is associated with alcohol, liver diseases, diabetis mellitus, etc.
3. Dupuytren's contracture may lead to limitation of finger movements which might require intervention like local steroid/ collagenase injection or surgical release,
4. Taking an Xray of hand will help us rule-out other possibilities arising from the bones,
5. Physiotherapy might help you to maintain mobility of fingers. You can continue to routine activities.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Contractures


Small lump on palm, protruding vein,

Hai, 1. Small lump on your palm (not on the dorsum side) of your hand which is painless can be thickening of the palmar fascia - Dupuytren s contracture or it can just be a small callosity due to friction, 2. Cause is mostly unknown, but is associated with alcohol, liver diseases, diabetis mellitus, etc. 3. Dupuytren s contracture may lead to limitation of finger movements which might require intervention like local steroid/ collagenase injection or surgical release, 4. Taking an Xray of hand will help us rule-out other possibilities arising from the bones, 5. Physiotherapy might help you to maintain mobility of fingers. You can continue to routine activities.