Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
142 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Small lump on arm, under skin. Throbbing pain and itchy. What could this be?

I have a small lump on top of my arm , though under the skin, and right where my arm bends on the right side so it would not be lymph notes because my mom told me that was only on the left side. It did not hurt at first but now it like a throbbing pain. Does not hurt that much but enough to bother me like an itchy bug bit. What could this be? I also have one on top of the skin right next to my wrist on my other arm. I am 15 yrs old. I have had them for a month now, give or take. Any idea of what this could be?? -Hannahmarie m.
Mon, 23 Sep 2013
Report Abuse
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi,

Welcome toHCM.

The growth on left shoulder and right wrist would be either skin tag or verruca.

Both are benign condition , but , verruca is contagious and it should be treated early.

Treatment of both is similar.

Electrocautery under local anaesthesia may be done.

It is a simple and easy procedure done in OPD.

That is why you consult dermatologist for firm treatment.

I hope you got my answer.

Thanks.

Dr. Ilyas Patel MD
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Skin care


Small lump on arm, under skin. Throbbing pain and itchy. What could this be?

Hi, Welcome toHCM. The growth on left shoulder and right wrist would be either skin tag or verruca. Both are benign condition , but , verruca is contagious and it should be treated early. Treatment of both is similar. Electrocautery under local anaesthesia may be done. It is a simple and easy procedure done in OPD. That is why you consult dermatologist for firm treatment. I hope you got my answer. Thanks. Dr. Ilyas Patel MD