Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Sleeplessness, Irritation. Histroy Of Tragedy In Family. Not Keen On Sleeping Pills. Advice

lost my husband unexpectedly aged 58 ten weeks ago,at home with meheart attack. was fit and had had no symptons .had been to doc week before and had all clear apart from being sent for blood tests. so was a shock to everyonr including doc.finding it very hard to cope .cant sleep for more than 3 hours at ago keep crying uncontrollably at times .have been given diazapam 2mg (only 14) to take when it gats too bad but they seem to have very little effect .I have been given sleeping tabs which help me sleep but only a few so am having to ration them myself.dont want to take them all the time but find it hard to cope if i dont sleep -just get more upset more often.dont know whether to ask gp for more as she is not very keen on suscribing them even though i dont want to take them too often myself.I would not do anything stupid with them .am not having suicidal thoughts i cant i have elderly parents to help
Thu, 25 Apr 2013
Report Abuse
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hello
Welcome to HCM

Its very sad to hear about your husband. Diazepam is a good drug for sleep but it has potential side effects. You can consult doctor and can take other medicines like Lorazepam, Clonazepam etc. These medicines have shorter action and help in relieving anxiety and keeping individual calm. Tapering the dose is also more easy. In this situation we have to control your restlessness and anxiety and it can be controlled by relaxation or benzodiazepine drugs as lorazepam, clonazepam etc. The symptoms occurring in you are part of normal grief reaction and it will improve in some weeks.

Thanks
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi, MD
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Psychiatrist Dr. Nehal Shah's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for using health care magic. It is so sad to hear about your husband.
I have gone through your available history. What you are having is adjustment disorder with depressed mood. Diazepam is very good drug for sleep but it has its own potential hazards including addiction. There are some non-addictive sleeping pills available like zolpidem which has very low addictive properties. You can ask your doctor for that.
Meanwhile you can try some good sleeping measures like avoidance of caffeine, Yoga, meditation or breathing exercise to have a good sleep.
I hope you can cope the stress soon.
thanks
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Beta-lactam


Loading Online Doctors....
Sleeplessness, Irritation. Histroy Of Tragedy In Family. Not Keen On Sleeping Pills. Advice

Hello Welcome to HCM Its very sad to hear about your husband. Diazepam is a good drug for sleep but it has potential side effects. You can consult doctor and can take other medicines like Lorazepam, Clonazepam etc. These medicines have shorter action and help in relieving anxiety and keeping individual calm. Tapering the dose is also more easy. In this situation we have to control your restlessness and anxiety and it can be controlled by relaxation or benzodiazepine drugs as lorazepam, clonazepam etc. The symptoms occurring in you are part of normal grief reaction and it will improve in some weeks. Thanks Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi, MD