Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
127 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Skin getting rough with pain between fingers with discoloring. Is it skin infection?

I noticed a small patch of skin (the size of a penny,between my thumb and index fingers) is getting rough with mild pain. It feels like some sort of skin infection with a slight discoloring(just a little more red than the normal skin tone.). The taxture looks like a corn or callus(but I am sure it is not because no presure was applied in that area of my skin), can you help? thank you in advance!
Tue, 24 Sep 2013
Report Abuse
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi,

It seems that probably the lesion you have is verruca.

It is contagious viral skin disease.

There is tough,rough and slightly elevated lesion.

The treatment is simple.

Electrocauery under local anaesthesia may be done by expert.

Chemical cautery by TCA is other modality of treatment.

You consult dermatologist.

I hope you got my answer.

Thanks.

Dr. Ilyas Patel MD
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Skin care


Skin getting rough with pain between fingers with discoloring. Is it skin infection?

Hi, It seems that probably the lesion you have is verruca. It is contagious viral skin disease. There is tough,rough and slightly elevated lesion. The treatment is simple. Electrocauery under local anaesthesia may be done by expert. Chemical cautery by TCA is other modality of treatment. You consult dermatologist. I hope you got my answer. Thanks. Dr. Ilyas Patel MD