Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Skin Badly Affected With Acne And Scars. Is Derma-roller Therapy Effective?

sir i am k.s.khoba, my skin has been effected very badly by acne and pimples ,, marks. my face looks very affectless. Recently I have listen about dermaroller therapy , plaease you tell me is this therapy really works and how much expensive it is? kya ye skin per pade gaddhe jo pimples se pad chuke hai unko bhi hata sakta hai. sir please solve my query . thanking you
Mon, 24 Sep 2012
Report Abuse
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi!,

Welcome to Healthcaremagic ,

Dermaroller is a good treatment procedure for those having pitted scars on face following pimples.It can work only on scars and not on active pimples.The cost of the instrument is usually between 2000/- rs to 4000/- rs apart from doctors fee.

Hope this answers your question ,

regards,
Dr.Bharat Chawda
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Skin care


Loading Online Doctors....
Skin Badly Affected With Acne And Scars. Is Derma-roller Therapy Effective?

Hi!, Welcome to Healthcaremagic , Dermaroller is a good treatment procedure for those having pitted scars on face following pimples.It can work only on scars and not on active pimples.The cost of the instrument is usually between 2000/- rs to 4000/- rs apart from doctors fee. Hope this answers your question , regards, Dr.Bharat Chawda