Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

148 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Since 2 months frequently I am in bodily contact (touching

Since 2 months frequently I am in bodily contact (touching limbs and body with hands, using his things, using his bed.) with my friend infected from hepatitis, initially i didn't knew that he is infected by hepatitis. now I came to know that he is infected, I am suspicious of that I got infected, please give me some advice.
Sun, 14 Oct 2018
Report Abuse
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi. I am a gay man. Recently, I have had a sexual encounter. It was just 2 of us masturbating one another, however, my partner had precum on his fingers when he was masturbating himself. Then, he fingered my anus, with the use of soap. Do I have a low risk for HIV? Is the risk only high when the man precums/cums inside the anus only? Because I ve read somewhere that HIV dies when exposed to air (since the guy was masturbating with his precum, shouldn t HIV die when exposed to air before he inserted it into my anus?) This is my first time facing a sexual encounter. It was not his first. I am quiet worried. Hope you can help me. Thank you.

doctor1 MD

Not sure how many doctors are familiar with Reiki . When I had my first attunement my teacher let us know our bodies would be going through changes. Some of us had emotional changes, some changed their diets to suite their bodies changing needs, I however have become very sensitive to many things. I have terrible skin reactions to most chemicals , exposures to metals, a label of a snapple bottle touching the skin of the arm, and even things that are hypo allergenic or designed for sensitive skin . (Triple antibiotic ointments and other commonly used products) I cannot eat red meat anymore, something I enjoyed as I now have severe migraines even with the smallest of portions. The smell of cooked meat is unbearable whereas before I had no problem with it. I can still eat fish and fowl, but have noticed my sense of taste is not as strong as it used to be, and have had strong chocolates without being able to taste them. I have been on so many antibiotics in the first year since the changes they are no longer effective. My doctor asked to have blood work to find the cause of the severe rashes (they covered from my abdomen to my neck, my ears, and my arms. The whole left side of my back, and from my hip to my knee on one side of my body at different times, always in large areas.) I tested negative for diabetes, and negative for HIV. I was told the only thing notable was that a small part of my thyroid left in me after surgery had formed nine cold masses around it, and that my liver levels were slightly elevated. (Was on seizure medicine for many years which stimulated the liver, no longer taking medication). My thyroid levels were normal. I am at a loss of the cause of the rashes, and intolerance to foods I used to be able to eat. Each doctor I have seen just tells me, dont eat that anymore, dont use neosporin, and dont touch the labels of bottles, or dont wear jewelry. I feel disheartened knowing I will get the same shrug and very specific restriction from the latest thing I came into contact with instead of someone telling me where the common thread is and how further reactions can be prevented.

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I had sex yesterday. It was protected. But once I removed from vagina, condom gets slipped and stucked in her vagina. Is there any chance to transfer of HIV or std if my partner having any of these decease? If so what precautions are to be taken from my side.

Loading Online Doctors....