Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
194 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Shoulder, neck and hip pain, tests showed high ESR. Could it be polymyalgia rheumatica?

Hello Doc. My father has very high ESR(approx 120) for a long time, and doctors did a lot of tests and treatments. Nothing good happened though, and from last 6 months, he was complaining about shoulder pain, neck pain and hip pain. The docs instead of treating him with perfect evidences, started giving random meds and calling for follow-up. Now, i am seriously fed up with these procedures and i decided to start my own so called investigation on it. And now i have found out that a disease called Polymyalgia Rheumatica exactly fits my dad s condition. just want to know from you that is my guess okay? Because no doc has yet told me about this, they suspected it to be Gall Bladder Stone or Tuberculosis . Can you guide me with this, the treatment procedures and all. Thank You, Ashim
Mon, 1 Oct 2012
Report Abuse
Rheumatologist 's  Response
Hi
It could definitely be this condition if infection and malignancy has been ruled out.
The treatment of this is low dose prednisolone at 15 mg per day and there she be a clinical response in a week.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Erythrocyte sedimentation rate


Shoulder, neck and hip pain, tests showed high ESR. Could it be polymyalgia rheumatica?

Hi It could definitely be this condition if infection and malignancy has been ruled out. The treatment of this is low dose prednisolone at 15 mg per day and there she be a clinical response in a week.