Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
191 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Should tridot test be repeated if suffering from sore throat?

Sir after my last exposure i had tested with tridot and got negative in india after 92 ,125 days. in the window period i have used tyhpoid medicine and multivitamin dietary supplement will these change my result and should i repeat the tests after 24 weeks.some doctors say tridot test in india is a outdated one and other say window period 6 months or 24 week. But from the 2nd month i was feeling very tired and also have sore throat and i also have red rash on my shoulder now it is 161 th day from my exposure shall i repeat the test after 8 days and also gastroentestinal problem.
Tue, 19 Aug 2014
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi
I mostly feel that you are HIV negative as you have turned out to be negative after 6 months.
Drugs for Typhoid do not have any influence on HIV test.
Symptoms of HIV are repeated episodes of fever, cough, diarrhea, weight loss, respiratory infection etc...and you do not have any of above symptoms.

Generally incubation period for HIV is 6 months and sometimes even longer too.
Tridot test is A good test and it is not a outdated test.
If you are having still doubt's please contact a near by ICTC (integrated counselling and testing Centre) where you can get tested and also counselled on HIV.
All the best
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi I ve been suffering with an extremely sore throat (burning/pain)for 4 days. The 2nd day I went to urgent care and strept test came negative...