Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Should 'thyronorm' Dose Be Increased If Suffering From Vit. B12 Deficiency?

hi, I have auto immune thyroiditis from last 20 months and taking 50 micro gm of thyronorm daily. But recent lab tests of my blood showed that, I have a B12 deficiency, ie macrocytic anemia. As my doctors suggestion I took 10 injections of B12 in one month. Now, my B12 levels are normal. but my TSH is 7.2 now. I read somewhere that iron injections may cause malabsorption of thyronorm. Could that be the reason for increased TSH levels in my case? Also, my doctor has told me to increase the thyronorm dosage to 75 micro from 5 micro. So, shall I continue with 75 micro. if the rise in TSH was due to malabsorption caused by B12 injections, do i need to increase the dosage to 75 micro? Also, any side effects if 75 micro is overdose for me?
Fri, 21 Oct 2016
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Low thyroid hormone level will cause diminished Vitamin B12 absorption .So our goal should be to correct thyroid hormone level.Your dosage of thyronorm should be increased so that TSH level comes to normal range.Inrease of Thyronorm decreaes TSH.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Anemia


Loading Online Doctors....
Should 'thyronorm' Dose Be Increased If Suffering From Vit. B12 Deficiency?

Low thyroid hormone level will cause diminished Vitamin B12 absorption .So our goal should be to correct thyroid hormone level.Your dosage of thyronorm should be increased so that TSH level comes to normal range.Inrease of Thyronorm decreaes TSH.